please find enclosed

Portuguese translation: segue em anexo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please find enclosed
Portuguese translation:segue em anexo
Entered by: Susy Rodrigues

21:36 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: please find enclosed
In a formal letter:

Please find enclosed a copy of the report.

Thank you.
William Walker
segue em anexo
Explanation:
A minha sugestão é "segue em anexo".
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Em anexo, segue uma cópia do relatório
Teresa Domingos
4 +8segue em anexo
Susy Rodrigues
4 +7Em anexo poderá encontrar
António Ribeiro
5 +4Junto envio
Ana Thompson
5 +3Em anexo encontra-se
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +2Envio em anexo
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1queira ver anexa
Carlos Angelo
4 +1anexei
Clauwolf
5No interior desta estamos enviando
Paul Dixon
5anexa consta
Jorge Rodrigues
5queira acessar em anexo
zorp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Em anexo poderá encontrar


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em Pt-Pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 21:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU,

Queira por favor encontrar em anexo...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
56 mins

agree  Ana Almeida
10 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
13 hrs

agree  Jorge Santos
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 21 hrs

agree  zorp
11 days

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
31 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Em anexo encontra-se


Explanation:
VII Assembléia Geral - [ Translate this page ]
... Em anexo encontra-se a proposta aprovada pela Assembléia Geral para um “regulamento
Interno para as Assembléias Gerais”. A Secretaria apresentará também ...
www.riterm.net/pt/acta_viii_ag.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

guichett - 31995R1325 - - [ Translate this page ]
... 3º (A descrição dos produtos das categorias descritas no anexo encontra-se no
anexo IA do presente regulamento) COREIA DO NORTE >POSIÇÃO NUMA TABELA> ...
europa.eu.int/.../sga_doc?smartapi!celexdoc!prod!CELEXnumdoc& lg=PT&numdoc=31995R1325&model=lex - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] manifestação de interesse - Convite à apresentação - FORMULÁRIO DE ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Em anexo encontra-se a proposta de [nome do candidato], em resposta ao convite
à manifestação de interesse n.º MARKT/2003/12/F, para peritos no domínio ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/internal_market/ docs/calls/2003-07/application-form_pt.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF] PowerPoint Presentation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Na página 2 do documento em anexo encontra-se unicamente os resultados de uma.


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neila Carneiro-Winrow: ;-)
2 mins
  -> Obrigado , Neila

agree  Jorge Santos
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Em anexo, segue uma cópia do relatório


Explanation:
Embora um tanto coloquial, esta expressão já está consagrada nas cartas tidas como formais.

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: perfeito
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

agree  Ana Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana! :-)

agree  mattosacy
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :-)

agree  Felipe Simões
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe! :-)

agree  Isabel Vidigal
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :-)

agree  Jorge Santos
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :-)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
30 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anexa consta


Explanation:
Anexa consta uma cópia do relatório.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-07 21:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme o Manual de Redação e Estilo de O Estado de São Paulo, de autoria de Eduardo Martins.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
segue em anexo


Explanation:
A minha sugestão é "segue em anexo".

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
28 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: perfeito também ;-) congratulations!
52 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Ovadia (X)
7 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
14 hrs

agree  Jorge Santos
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 20 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
30 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Junto envio


Explanation:
Expressão muito utilizada.
veja p.ex. uma minuta para cartas de apresentação:
http://www.dsj.raa.pt/emprego/cartapres.html

Ana Thompson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada! ; )

agree  Jorge Santos
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigada! : )

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 19 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
30 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Envio em anexo


Explanation:
costumo escrever assim...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Santos
1 day 12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 18 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No interior desta estamos enviando


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queira acessar em anexo


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queira ver anexa


Explanation:
No contexto: "Queira ver anexa uma cópia do relatório."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: queira encontrar em anexo também muito usado
30 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anexei


Explanation:
:) Isso basta

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search