Re

Portuguese translation: Assunto, Ref.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Re.
Portuguese translation:Assunto, Ref.
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:00 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Re
In a formal letter:

Re: request for appointment with Dr Smith

How can I translate it?

Re.: or Referencia:

Thank you once again
William Walker
assunto
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7assunto
Jorge Rodrigues
5Reply, resposta
Felipe Simões
5re
Carlos Angelo
4 +1Referência
António Ribeiro
5reference
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Referência


Explanation:
Com acento "ê".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 22:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pretende uma abreviatura, será então \"Ref.\"

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re
reference


Explanation:
ao que se refere a correspondencia

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: English to Portuguese
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
re
assunto


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Mário Seita: No doubt. Generally speaking, "Re:" means "regarding". "Ref" for reference.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário.

agree  Ana Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Susy Rodrigues
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, sarodrig.

agree  mattosacy
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, mattosacy.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re
re


Explanation:
"Re" não é inglês, mas sim latim, e também é usado em português. Não leva ponto, pois não é uma abreviação, mas sim uma palavra completa. Significa "objeto", "assunto", "matéria", "tema".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re
Reply, resposta


Explanation:
Quando se recebe um e-mail, o campo assunto, ou subject, vem normal, p. ex. "request for appointment with Dr Smith". Quando se responde a este e-mail, no campo do assunto é colocado Re: para indicar que se trata de uma resposta ao primeiro e-mail enviado e o assunto fica "Re: request for appointment with Dr Smith". Todo cliente de e-mail usa a mesma terminologia. Se for em português (BR, pelo menos), o utilizado é RES, de resposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-08 12:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se trata de uma carta formal, poderia ser: Em resposta a: .......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-08 12:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como se trata de uma carta formal, pode ser traduzido como \"Em resposta a:................\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-08 12:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como se trata de uma carta formal, pode ser traduzido como \"Em resposta a:................\"

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search