focus on the floors and not the stove

Portuguese translation: concentre-se no chão e não no fogão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focus on the floors and not the stove
Portuguese translation:concentre-se no chão e não no fogão
Entered by: Susy Rodrigues

02:10 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: focus on the floors and not the stove
I need to tell my cleaning lady to concentrate on cleaning the floors and not spend too much time on the stoves.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
concentre-se no chão e não no fogão
Explanation:
A minha sugestão é "concentre-se no chão e não no fogão".
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
thanks to all! I used this phrase and she understood ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1por favor: dê mais atenção à limpeza do chão, e não perca muito tempo limpando fogão.
zorp
4dedique-se a limpar o chão em vez de ao forno
jmonllop (X)
4concentre-se no chão e não no fogão
Susy Rodrigues
1chão e etc.
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedique-se a limpar o chão em vez de ao forno


Explanation:
sure you prefer explanations in Portuguese?

jmonllop (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chão e etc.


Explanation:
Eu diria mais ao menos assim:

Por favor, gostaria que desse mais atenção à limpeza do resto da casa: chão, janelas etc. e não ficasse tanto tempo à volta da cozinha, do fogão etc. ...

E sorria muito para ela não se ir embora :-)


Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por favor: dê mais atenção à limpeza do chão, e não perca muito tempo limpando fogão.


Explanation:
That's a typical conversation phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-09 03:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed it is a polite option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-09 03:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed it is a polite option.

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  James Cook: Concentre-se mais na limpeza do chão do que no fogão
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentre-se no chão e não no fogão


Explanation:
A minha sugestão é "concentre-se no chão e não no fogão".

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all! I used this phrase and she understood ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search