Medical condition

Portuguese translation: estado clínico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical condition
Portuguese translation:estado clínico
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

10:23 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Medical condition
Report from a Doctor

Medical Condition and Diagnosis
Mr Smith has chronic asthma and he is currently being treated at ... hospital. I recommend that...

How do you say medical condition in Portuguese?
Thank you
Susy Page
estado clínico
Explanation:
Normalmente é esta a tradução que utilizo; eventualmente há clientes que preferem "estado médico", mas pessoalmente prefiro a 1ª

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10estado clínico
Mariana Moreira
5Estado de Saude
Eduardo Queiroz
5 -1condição geral
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical condition
Estado de Saude


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariana Moreira: Eduardo, saÚde, um bom sábado:)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
medical condition
estado clínico


Explanation:
Normalmente é esta a tradução que utilizo; eventualmente há clientes que preferem "estado médico", mas pessoalmente prefiro a 1ª

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, ahartje

agree  filipa ceia
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Amatos

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Também prefiro 'estado clínico'.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sormane

agree  Jose Mariano
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Jorge Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Marsel de Souza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marsel

agree  Luciana Vozza
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

agree  MLeiria
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, MLeiria

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  zorp
6 days
  -> Obrigada, Zorp

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical condition
condição geral


Explanation:
I had that same doubt last week (translating from Pt into En) and my client (a cardiology professor from USP) told me to translate the term this way.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariana Moreira: Desculpe discordar Luiza, mas isso seria "general condition", o que também por vezes surge em textos médicos, mas não é esse o caso// Como se costuma dizer por vezes é necessário "albardar o burro à vontade do dono" !!! Bom sábado
46 mins
  -> No problem. Eu faço a vontade do cliente. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search