near-isoline

Portuguese translation: quaseisolinhagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-isoline
Portuguese translation:quaseisolinhagem
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:16 Aug 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: near-isoline
Nutrient composition analyses of forage and grain were conducted to compare the composition of DAS-40278-9 corn with the composition of an identical nontransgenic near-isoline.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
quaseisolinhagem
Explanation:
A interação Wolbachia - Trichogramma galloi Zu - Biblioteca Digital ...
www.teses.usp.br/.../Amanda_Rodrigues_de_Souza.pd... - Translate this page
Isolinhagens irmãs de T. galloi da população de Lençóis Paulista, contendo (W. +. ) ...... pelo método de quase-verossimilhança para estimar os parâmetros do ...
Houaiss: em novembro de 2008, a Academia Brasileira de Letras sugeriu que passassem a se grafar sem hífen as palavras que no português se iniciavam por quase empregado como el.comp. (p.ex., quase-contrato, quase-delito, quase-domicílio, quase-equilíbrio, quase-estático, quase-posse e outras mais)
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Christina
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quase-isolinha
Paulinho Fonseca
3quaseisolinhagem
Christina Paiva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quase-isolinha


Explanation:
Sugestão com base no site.




    Reference: http://www.bdpa.cnptia.embrapa.br/busca?b=ad&id=451229&bibli...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quaseisolinhagem


Explanation:
A interação Wolbachia - Trichogramma galloi Zu - Biblioteca Digital ...
www.teses.usp.br/.../Amanda_Rodrigues_de_Souza.pd... - Translate this page
Isolinhagens irmãs de T. galloi da população de Lençóis Paulista, contendo (W. +. ) ...... pelo método de quase-verossimilhança para estimar os parâmetros do ...
Houaiss: em novembro de 2008, a Academia Brasileira de Letras sugeriu que passassem a se grafar sem hífen as palavras que no português se iniciavam por quase empregado como el.comp. (p.ex., quase-contrato, quase-delito, quase-domicílio, quase-equilíbrio, quase-estático, quase-posse e outras mais)


Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Christina
Bjs
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search