tailing

Portuguese translation: adição de caudas (homopoliméricas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailing
Portuguese translation:adição de caudas (homopoliméricas)
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:56 Nov 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: tailing
The cleaved vector and the DNA fragments may also be modified, if required, by homopolymeric tailing.
Isadora Vital
Brazil
adição de caudas (homopoliméricas)
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Utilização: - adição de caudas (tailing) homopoliméricas complementares a vectores e a cDNA;
http://w3.ualg.pt/~acravad/Docs-DNAREC/Dna-recombinante-II-t...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adição de caudas (homopoliméricas)
Teresa Borges
4 +1seguimento
Oliveira Simões
5extensão
Dr Manuel Delgado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adição de caudas (homopoliméricas)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Utilização: - adição de caudas (tailing) homopoliméricas complementares a vectores e a cDNA;
http://w3.ualg.pt/~acravad/Docs-DNAREC/Dna-recombinante-II-t...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensão


Explanation:
extensão homopolimérica


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguimento


Explanation:
tail: (v) seguir; seguir de perto
tailing: seguimento

"KARLSEN, 2002). Os íons de cátion neutralizam as cargas negativas de blocos glucurônicos (seguimento homopolimérico) e forma uma estrutura em blocos conhecida como “modelo caixa de ovos” (Figura 4). A característica desse gel dependerá da proporção M por G, e do número de ligações cruzadas entre as cadeias poliméricas (TONNESEN)" (grifo meu) https://text-br.123dok.com/document/q7wn1moz-caracterizacao-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-16 15:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto original se refere a homopolymeric tailing (seguimento homopolimérico).

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eunice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search