breakdown

Portuguese translation: repartição (étnica/de etnias)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown
Portuguese translation:repartição (étnica/de etnias)
Entered by: maucet

12:16 Feb 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: breakdown
MyHeritage analyzes your ancestral roots in great depth to provide the most diverse percentage-based ethnicity ***breakdown***, which includes 42 ethnicities from around the world.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
repartição (étnica/de etnias)
Explanation:
Are you interested in discovering more about your genealogy? Are you looking for blood relatives? DNA kits such as the MyHeritage DNA kit allow you to discover your ethnic breakdown and can match you with potentially unknown relatives.

Ao descobrir a sua etnia, você encontrará todas as regiões das suas origens ancestrais, bem como a percentagem do seu ADN que deriva de cada uma dessas regiões.
https://www.myheritage.com.pt/learn/genetic-testing

Composição genética
Obtenha a mais diversa repartição étnica
- 42 regiões disponíveis

Os resultados do teste de DNA do MyHeritage incluem uma composição genética: uma repartição em forma de porcentagem do seu passado ancestral que mostra as origens dos seus antepassados entre 42 etnias.
https://www.myheritage.com.br/dna/ethnicity-estimate

Penso que seja isto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-02-20 13:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.genealogianuestra.com/2016/07/interesting-dna-re...

Julgo que "classificação étnica" também se adaptaria.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1composição (étnica)
Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio
4desmembramento (em categorias ou classes ou grupos)
Mario Freitas
4análise / pesquisa
Vinícius da Silva
4análise detalhada
Arthur Dias
3 +1decomposição
Ana Vozone
4discriminação
Clauwolf
3estrutura analítica
Walter Moura
3repartição (étnica/de etnias)
expressisverbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decomposição


Explanation:
Divisão/Análise em partes / dos vários componentes

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discriminação


Explanation:
:) Uma opção

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repartição (étnica/de etnias)


Explanation:
Are you interested in discovering more about your genealogy? Are you looking for blood relatives? DNA kits such as the MyHeritage DNA kit allow you to discover your ethnic breakdown and can match you with potentially unknown relatives.

Ao descobrir a sua etnia, você encontrará todas as regiões das suas origens ancestrais, bem como a percentagem do seu ADN que deriva de cada uma dessas regiões.
https://www.myheritage.com.pt/learn/genetic-testing

Composição genética
Obtenha a mais diversa repartição étnica
- 42 regiões disponíveis

Os resultados do teste de DNA do MyHeritage incluem uma composição genética: uma repartição em forma de porcentagem do seu passado ancestral que mostra as origens dos seus antepassados entre 42 etnias.
https://www.myheritage.com.br/dna/ethnicity-estimate

Penso que seja isto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-02-20 13:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.genealogianuestra.com/2016/07/interesting-dna-re...

Julgo que "classificação étnica" também se adaptaria.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise detalhada


Explanation:
Uma sugestão para PT-BR

Arthur Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composição (étnica)


Explanation:
Peço vênia aos colegas por sugerir uma tradução que vai de encontro às deles, mas acredito que em nossa língua usamos mais "composição étnica" do que a palavra oposta. Eis um exemplo abaixo no link.


    https://brasilescola.uol.com.br/geografia/composicao-etnica-brasileira.htm
Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estrutura analítica


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmembramento (em categorias ou classes ou grupos)


Explanation:
A alternativa seria a sugerida pelo Walter (estrutura analítica).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise / pesquisa


Explanation:
sugestão

Vinícius da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search