decoy

Portuguese translation: engodo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decoy
Portuguese translation:engodo
Entered by: Nick Taylor

21:48 Apr 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: decoy
The abundance of HBsAg on the surface of decoy particles is believed to inhibit humoral immunity and spontaneous clearance in patients with chronic HBV infection (CHB).
Isadora Vital
United States
engodo
Explanation:
engodo
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Isca/Chamariz
Augusto Rochadel
2 +1engodo
Nick Taylor
2chafariz
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chafariz


Explanation:
Suggestion.

I found the following explanation in English. Maybe best leave it in English with a footnote.

These particles are made of poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA). Zhang and Spector’s team turned them into T cell mimics by removing T cell membranes from live cells and coating them onto the nanoparticles. This gives the particle a “living skin” that makes it look just like a T cell. The scientists found that these decoy particles would successfully bind to HIV viral proteins while particles coated with red blood cell membranes or a neutral polymer would not bind to the virus. Thus, the membrane on the particle surface is enough to confuse the HIV into binding into it" (Source: https://physicsworld.com/a/decoy-nanoparticles-prevent-hiv-i...

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dasher: You've grazed the goalpost!
6 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: did you mean Chamariz ??
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isca/Chamariz


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engodo


Explanation:
engodo


    https://expresso.pt/sociedade/engodo-homeopatia-e-ineficaz-e-ate-perigosa-diz-estudo=f915006
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search