handle

Portuguese translation: unidade de conexão ou etiqueta selectiva

22:04 Apr 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: handle
L represents a bond, click chemistry handle, or a linker of 1 to 20, inclusive, consecutive, covalently bonded atoms in length, selected from the group consisting of substituted and unsubstituted alkylene, substituted and unsubstituted alkenylene, substituted and unsubstituted alkynylene, substituted and unsubstituted heteroalkylene,
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:unidade de conexão ou etiqueta selectiva
Explanation:
Ver artigo no link wiki sobre química clic
Selected response from:

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alça
MARCOS BAZILIO
3unidade de conexão ou etiqueta selectiva
Rui Pedro
3articulação
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulação


Explanation:
articulação

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidade de conexão ou etiqueta selectiva


Explanation:
Ver artigo no link wiki sobre química clic


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Química_click
Rui Pedro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alça


Explanation:
Prezada Isadora, pelo que vejo, "handle" está sendo usado como sinônimo de "bond" e "linker" no próprio contexto. Creio que alça representaria bem este apecto de ligação química.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Barbieri: Encontrei uma figura que ilustra a cadeia em questão. L parece atuar de fato como uma alça que liga duas "subcadeias" complexas. Não parece haver, na literatura em PT, termo específico correspondente a "handle"; logo, "alça" pode ser uma solução.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search