ROUND

Portuguese translation: invólucro (CARCAÇA) De FILTRO DE CARTUCHO REDONDO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROUND
Portuguese translation: invólucro (CARCAÇA) De FILTRO DE CARTUCHO REDONDO
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:14 Apr 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics
English term or phrase: ROUND
7-ROUND CARTRIDGE FILTER HOUSING
Isadora Vital
United States
invólucro (CARCAÇA) De FILTRO DE CARTUCHO REDONDO
Explanation:
ROUND CARTRIDGE FILTER HOUSING => invólucro (CARCAÇA) De FILTRO DE CARTUCHO REDONDO


Carcaça para filtro cartucho - Volans
www.volans-filtros.com.br › Informações
Conhecida como a linha ECO, a carcaça para filtro cartucho do setor automotivo é confeccionada em plástico e já está substituindo às carcaças antigas
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cilíndrico
MARCOS BAZILIO
4sete cartucho/de sete cartuchos (unidades)
Nick Taylor
4redondo/arredondado/circular
Rui Pedro
4invólucro (CARCAÇA) De FILTRO DE CARTUCHO REDONDO
airmailrpl
3furos da carcaça / rounds
Anderson Calixto
Summary of reference entries provided
cartucho
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round
cilíndrico


Explanation:
é o formato do filtro - quantidade 7

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
50 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Tereza Rae: https://www.lenntech.com/Data-sheets/SUEZ-HX07-L.pdf
8 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondo/arredondado/circular


Explanation:
Encaixe redondo/arredondado/circular do bloco/unidade filtrante

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furos da carcaça / rounds


Explanation:
https://www.docsity.com/pt/bioquimica-1076/4698950/

"Vazão por round ('furos da carcaça'): Q/round < 25 gpm"

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round
sete cartucho/de sete cartuchos (unidades)


Explanation:
sete cartucho/de sete cartuchos (unidades)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-04-06 21:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should change my certainty to 5 - ah well paciência!
https://www.lenntech.com/Data-sheets/SUEZ-HX07-L.pdf

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROUND CARTRIDGE FILTER HOUSING
invólucro (CARCAÇA) De FILTRO DE CARTUCHO REDONDO


Explanation:
ROUND CARTRIDGE FILTER HOUSING => invólucro (CARCAÇA) De FILTRO DE CARTUCHO REDONDO


Carcaça para filtro cartucho - Volans
www.volans-filtros.com.br › Informações
Conhecida como a linha ECO, a carcaça para filtro cartucho do setor automotivo é confeccionada em plástico e já está substituindo às carcaças antigas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: cartucho

Reference information:
Eu penso que há aqui um vocabulário inspirado no das armas e munições
Prazo de validade: vide cartucho. _ https://www.google.com/search?client=avast&ei=fEyLXp_ZL8Kzgw...

ammunition munição f - https://de.pons.com/übersetzung/englisch-portugiesisch/amuni...
A cartridge or a round is a type of pre-assembled firearm ammunition packaging a projectile (bullet, shot, or slug), a propellant substance and an ignition device - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartridge_(firearms)
cartridge is the part of a round of ammunition that encloses the propellant. - https://books.google.pt/books?id=RIGXmHwL5zYC&pg=PT78&lpg=PT...
A complete round of ammunition consists of all the components necessary for one firing of the gun. These normally include a projectile, the propellant, and a primer that ignites the propellant. - https://www.britannica.com/technology/ammunition

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search