buffalo rat

Portuguese translation: rato búfalo

21:06 Apr 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: buffalo rat
buffalo rat liver cell (BRL 3A)
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:rato búfalo
Explanation:
Olá! O “Buffalo” é a espécie de rato da qual são retiradas as células do fígado para as culturas. Deixo dois links que usam o termo, ainda que BRL seja mais comum. Espero que ajude, abs!
Selected response from:

Ariane Lesnyak
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rato búfalo
Ariane Lesnyak
3 +1célula BRL
Julio Cinquina
3células BRL-3A do fígado de rato
Bruno Rezende


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffalo rat liver cell
célula BRL


Explanation:
Encontrei o termo em alguns trabalhos acadêmicos:

"As células somáticas mais utilizadas foram (...) células BRL (Buffalo Rat Liver Cells) entre outras (...)". (Tese de Ana Luiza Silva Guimarães, UNB, 2017).
https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/31393/1/2017_AnaL...

LISTA DE SIGLAS E ABREVIATURAS
(...)
BRL3A Buffalo Rat Liver
(...)
(Tese de Angélica Bueno Barbezan, IPEN/USP, 2017)
https://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/85/85131/tde-0712...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rodrigo!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rato búfalo


Explanation:
Olá! O “Buffalo” é a espécie de rato da qual são retiradas as células do fígado para as culturas. Deixo dois links que usam o termo, ainda que BRL seja mais comum. Espero que ajude, abs!

Example sentence(s):
  • Células de fígado de rato da espécie Búfalo (BRL 3A)

    https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/5836/1/2006-Georgia%20Assis%20Corr%c3%aaa.pdf
    Reference: http://repositorio.unicamp.br/bitstream/REPOSIP/330754/1/Fer...
Ariane Lesnyak
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasso: BRL3, Brl3A, interesting originBUF/Mna rats were established from sib mating of Buffalo rat colony transferred from Biological Associates in America to Department of Pathology, Nagoya City University in 1964. At F18 generation, the rats showed thymoma 100
1 hr
  -> Interesting indeed. Thank you!

agree  Pedro Moura
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
células BRL-3A do fígado de rato


Explanation:
Econtrei o termo em um artigo, porém, não consegui encontrar nenhuma tradução para o termo Buffalo. Quando tento, encontro apenas que o termo está dentro do nome Rattus norvegicus.


    https://pt.forensicsciencetechniciandegree.com/dehydroepiandrosterone-prevents-h2o2-induced-brl-3a-cell-oxidative-damage-through-activation-
Bruno Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search