serpentine manner

Portuguese translation: de forma alternada

00:07 Apr 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: serpentine manner
"The tumor volume of each mouse was measured 8 days after the tumor cells were inoculated, and the mice with a tumor volume ranging from 50.56 mm3 to 115.39 mm3 were grouped in a serpentine manner according to the tumor volume(6 mice in each group)."
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:de forma alternada
Explanation:
O termo pode referir-se à atribuição dos ratinhos a cada grupo de forma alternada, dependendo do volume tumoral (crescente ou decrescente)

P.ex.: Distribuição 60, 60, 62, 63, 67, 70
Grupo 1: 60, 62, 67
Grupo 2: 60, 63, 70
Selected response from:

Pedro Moura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1em espiral / em forma de serpentina
Mario Freitas
3de forma ondulada
MARCOS BAZILIO
3de forma alternada
Pedro Moura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em espiral / em forma de serpentina


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
1 day 48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rodrigo!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de forma alternada


Explanation:
O termo pode referir-se à atribuição dos ratinhos a cada grupo de forma alternada, dependendo do volume tumoral (crescente ou decrescente)

P.ex.: Distribuição 60, 60, 62, 63, 67, 70
Grupo 1: 60, 62, 67
Grupo 2: 60, 63, 70

Pedro Moura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de forma ondulada


Explanation:
outra boa sugestão para se avaliar

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search