hangers

Portuguese translation: suportes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hangers
Portuguese translation:suportes
Entered by: Daniela de Oliveira

15:49 Dec 19, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: hangers
Creases of chalky land known as 'hangers'.

Qualquer ajuda é bem-vinda.

Em PT-BR, obrigada!
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
suportes
Explanation:
Dobras de terras calcárias conhecidas como "suportes"

hanging wall
n. Geology
1. The mass of rock overlying a mineral deposit in a mine.
2. The overlying block of a fault having an inclined fault plane.
Selected response from:

dartv8er
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"hangers"
tierri pimpao
4The Hangers
Marlene Curtis
3suportes
dartv8er


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hangers"


Explanation:
eu deixaria em inglês e é bem conhecido os "Hangers ways"
Hanger comes from the Old English word hangra, meaning a steeply wooded slope.

tierri pimpao
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Hangers


Explanation:
Nome próprio.

http://www3.hants.gov.uk/hangers-way.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-12-19 16:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction
The Hangers Way is a 21-mile long-distance walking
route that will take you from its start at Alton Railway
Station, out into the lush Hampshire countryside, along
a series of steep-sided wooded hills, known as “The
Hangers”, through the pretty market town of
Petersfield to finish at Queen Elizabeth
Country Park, owned and managed by
Hampshire County Council and the
Forestry Commission. This is the largest of
Hampshire’s parks and sits at the foot of
the dramatic Butser Hill, the highest point
of the chalky South Downs

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suportes


Explanation:
Dobras de terras calcárias conhecidas como "suportes"

hanging wall
n. Geology
1. The mass of rock overlying a mineral deposit in a mine.
2. The overlying block of a fault having an inclined fault plane.


dartv8er
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search