Stack

Portuguese translation: pináculo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stack
Portuguese translation:pináculo
Entered by: Karolinska

18:49 Apr 17, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Stack
A stack is a geological landform consisting of a steep and often vertical column or columns of rock in the sea near a coast, isolated by erosion. Stacks are formed through processes of coastal geomorphology, which are entirely natural. Stacks can provide important nesting locations for sea birds and many are popular for rock climbing.
Karolinska
Brazil
pináculo
Explanation:
Glossário RGCI, P, Pináculo - APRH
www.aprh.pt/rgci/glossario/pinaculo.html
Pináculo (I. pinnacle, stack). Acidente geomorfológico costeiro, resultante da actuação dos processos marinhos, que consiste numa coluna vertical de rocha ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pináculo
Claudio Mazotti
5roca
Leonor Machado
4Chaminé...chaminé subaquática
airmailrpl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stack
pináculo


Explanation:
Glossário RGCI, P, Pináculo - APRH
www.aprh.pt/rgci/glossario/pinaculo.html
Pináculo (I. pinnacle, stack). Acidente geomorfológico costeiro, resultante da actuação dos processos marinhos, que consiste numa coluna vertical de rocha ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 min
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
30 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Certíssimo
16 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
20 hrs
  -> obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stack
Chaminé...chaminé subaquática


Explanation:
stack => Chaminé...chaminé subaquática

Descoberta a mais profunda chaminé vulcânica dos mares ...
www.estadao.com.br › Ciência‎
O Estado de S. Paulo
Apr 13, 2010 - Água superaquecida irrompe de coluna metálica no fundo do mar. ... Chaminés, ou fumarolas, vulcânicas são regiões onde a água do mar ...

Vulcão subaquático mais profundo é achado | INFO
info.abril.com.br › Notícias › Ciência‎Translate this page
Apr 12, 2010 - LONDRES — Uma expedição britânica anunciou ter encontrado a mais profunda chaminé vulcânica subaquática das Ilhas Cayman.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search