Ceraunian Mountains

Portuguese translation: montanhas Ceraunianas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ceraunian Mountains
Portuguese translation:montanhas Ceraunianas
Entered by: RoBelinky

18:38 Oct 1, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Ceraunian Mountains
From Tirana, we rolled in Mati’s Land Cruiser about 150 miles south through the Ceraunian Mountains to a coastal village called Qeparo. The humped peaks of Corfu lingered in the distance; white limestone cliffs braced against the sea. Mati eased the kayaks into the water, and we went for a leisurely paddle over spiny black urchins and past an entrance to one of Hoxha’s secret submarine bases. Mati’s father, Ilir, spent the Cold War working on those subs.

Não consegui achar o nome dessa cadeia de montanhas em Português. Obrigada
RoBelinky
Brazil
montanhas Ceraunianas
Explanation:
montanhas Ceraunianas
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4montanhas Ceraunianas
Andre Damasceno
4Montanhas Llogara
liz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceraunian mountains
montanhas Ceraunianas


Explanation:
montanhas Ceraunianas


    Reference: http://www.historia.templodeapolo.net/governantes_impressao....
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ca%C3%B4nios
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
3 mins

agree  Danik 2014
9 mins

agree  Ana Vozone: Ou "Montes Ceraunianos"
28 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceraunian mountains
Montanhas Llogara


Explanation:
http://kosova.wikia.com/wiki/Epirus_(region)

1. The historical region of Epirus is generally regarded as extending from the northern end of the Llogara mountains in present-day Albania (historically the "Ceraunian mountains", from Ancient Greek Κεραύνια όρη[4][5] 'thunder-splitted peaks'[6]), located just south of the bay of Vlore, to the Ambracian Gulf (or Gulf of Arta) in Greece. The northern boundary of Classical Epirus is also given as the mouth of the Aoous (or Vjosa) river, immediately to the north of the bay of Vlora.[7] Epirus' eastern boundary is defined by the Pindus Mountains that form the spine of mainland Greece and separate Epirus from Macedonia and Thessaly. To the west, Epirus faces the Adriatic Sea and Ionian Sea. The island of Corfu is situated off the coasHimarë - Sensagent
dicionario.sensagent.com/Himarë/pt-pt/
o
Translate this page
The beach of Himarë town • • Typical scenery of the Himarë region • • The Ceraunianmountains ( Llogara ) up close ... The Ceraunian mountains ( Llogara ) up ...
t but is not regarded as part of Epirus.
1. Hotel em Himare com a letra m - Rumbo
www.rumbo.pt › Hotéis › Hotel › Albania › -- › Himare
o
Translate this page
Está situado no Golfo de Himarë, no Mar Jónico, e encontra-se cercado pelas imaculadas Montanhas Llogara. O acesso Wi-Fi é providenciado de forma ...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search