overdig

Portuguese translation: superescavação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdig
Portuguese translation:superescavação
Entered by: Paulinho Fonseca

21:07 Jul 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / PointStudio
English term or phrase: overdig
Thank you for your time and help.

Bench overdig
(%% area)
.................

The name to use for 'Overdig' in conformance reports.
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
superescavação
Explanation:
"An overdig is, just like it sounds, an over-excavation beyond what would normally be required to place the footers on virgin ground. "

"Superescavação: esta barra indica uma eventual extração excessiva de terreno da escavação; quando a barra chega na área vermelha e permanece ali...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, Isadora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superescavação
Isadora Vital
4 +1escavação em excesso
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superescavação


Explanation:
"An overdig is, just like it sounds, an over-excavation beyond what would normally be required to place the footers on virgin ground. "

"Superescavação: esta barra indica uma eventual extração excessiva de terreno da escavação; quando a barra chega na área vermelha e permanece ali...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, Isadora.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Isadora.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Mendes
40 mins

agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr

agree  expressisverbis: Em pt-pt seria "sobreescavação".
1 day 1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escavação em excesso


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Mario.

Asker: Muito obrigado, Mario.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search