solution gas drive

Portuguese translation: mecanismo de gás em solução

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solution gas drive
Portuguese translation:mecanismo de gás em solução
Entered by: ndengue

10:57 Oct 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: solution gas drive
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

2. Phase 1: 3 wells natural depletion

The model is used to estimate the production profile. Three wells are considered to produce from the Espadarte fan (see Figure 36). The deterministic production profile is given in Figure 37 below

From this simulation one can observe:
• As expected, the pressure drops down sharply to saturation pressure in a year
• The drive mechanism is the solution gas drive. Gas breakthrough at the producers is observed after 4 years of production
• The field pressure drops below 1000 psi
ndengue
United Kingdom
mecanismo de gás em solução
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acionamento por Gás em Solução ou Acionamento por Depleção
Vinicius Azevedo
4mecanismo de gás em solução
Teresa Borges
4acionamento por gás dissolvido
Clauwolf
3 +1gás em solução
Felipe Lacerda
3mecanismo de gás em solução
Jenifer Ribeiro
3 -1solução de acionamento do gás
Fernando Herculano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solução de acionamento do gás


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-10-06 11:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mecanismo de acionamento do gás

Fernando Herculano
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: solution aqui quer dizer que o gás está dissolvido (em solução)
6 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gás em solução


Explanation:
Fonte:
https://app.uff.br/riuff/bitstream/1/2812/1/Filipe Nathan de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-10-06 11:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Gás em solução (Solution gas drive)"

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acionamento por gás dissolvido


Explanation:
:) De acordo com o contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo de gás em solução


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acionamento por Gás em Solução ou Acionamento por Depleção


Explanation:
It's a mechanism of oil extraction, where the oil is driven from the reservoir by the rapid reduction of pressure, making the oil reach bubble point, no different from opening a soda can after shaking it violently.


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservat%C3%B3rio_(petr%C3%B3leo)#Mecanismos_condutores_da_produ%C3%A7%C3%A3o
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/solution-gas-drive
Vinicius Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mecanismo de gás em solução


Explanation:
Found the translation in a paper from USP. So I assume it is an appropriate translation




    https://uspdigital.usp.br/jupiterweb/obterDisciplina?sgldis=PMI3931&verdis=1
Jenifer Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search