hold accountable

Portuguese translation: ser responsabilizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold accountable
Portuguese translation:ser responsabilizado
Entered by: Heloísa Ferdinandt

22:25 Oct 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: hold accountable
The candidates need to be held accountable for what they say.
tileeba
ser responsabilizado
Explanation:
Os candidatos precisam ser responsabilizados pelo que dizem.
Selected response from:

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3responsabilizados
Carla Araújo
5 +2ser responsabilizado
Heloísa Ferdinandt
5 +2têm de se responsabilizar/assumir a responsabilidade
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
têm de se responsabilizar/assumir a responsabilidade


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristiane

agree  Kemper Combs
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kemper

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsabilizados


Explanation:
... pelas suas afirmações.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lumen

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy

agree  Jorge Nunes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ser responsabilizado


Explanation:
Os candidatos precisam ser responsabilizados pelo que dizem.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Nunes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, farre.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search