"...Agatha Christie´s detective in ´Murder at the Gallop...

Portuguese translation: Sherlock de Saias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"...Agatha Christie´s detective in ´Murder at the Gallop...
Portuguese translation:Sherlock de Saias
Entered by: edecastroalves

19:52 Sep 26, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / romance policial, com ter
English term or phrase: "...Agatha Christie´s detective in ´Murder at the Gallop...
"Pls remind me, I´m sort of dazed --- who was Miss Marple?" "She was ..Agatha Christie´s...."


Obs.: Alguém sabe o título em português desse filme? Obrigada.
edecastroalves
Sherlock de Saias
Explanation:

Foi assim traduzido para o BR.

"Em Sherlock de Saias/Murder at the Gallop, um homem rico morre, aparentemente do coração; todos aceitam a explicação de morte natural, menos, naturalmente, Miss Marple.."

http://50anosdefilmes.com.br/2006/quem-viu-quem-matou-murder...
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
Obrigada, Nina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sherlock de Saias
Nina_PT
5Miss Marple
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"...agatha christie´s detective in ´murder at the gallop...
Sherlock de Saias


Explanation:

Foi assim traduzido para o BR.

"Em Sherlock de Saias/Murder at the Gallop, um homem rico morre, aparentemente do coração; todos aceitam a explicação de morte natural, menos, naturalmente, Miss Marple.."

http://50anosdefilmes.com.br/2006/quem-viu-quem-matou-murder...

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Nina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Leonor!

agree  Martin Riordan
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Martin!

agree  Lais Leite
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lais!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"...agatha christie´s detective in ´murder at the gallop...
Miss Marple


Explanation:
Mantido em inglês em Portugal.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miss_Marple
Vera Rocha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search