Accountability Office

Portuguese translation: Tribunal de Contas da União (equivalente no Brasil)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accountability Office
Portuguese translation:Tribunal de Contas da União (equivalente no Brasil)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

17:20 Jan 7, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Accountability Office
Material de instruções para funcionários de uma organização ecológica sobre os órgãos aos quais podem fazer denúncias:

(1) A Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of Congress.
(2) An Inspector General.
(3) The Government ***Accountability Office***.
(4) A Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or management at the relevant agency.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Tribunal de Contas da União (equivalente no Brasil)
Explanation:
Creui que o TCU seja o equivalente n Brasil ao GAO
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serviço de auditoria (do governo)
Teresa Borges
4Ministério Público
Ruan Alves (X)
4Tribunal de Contas da União (equivalente no Brasil)
Mario Freitas
4órgão responsável/ouvidoria
Paulinho Fonseca
3Government Accountability Office
Edna Almeida
Summary of reference entries provided
Tribunal de Contas e Accountability Office
andrescardoso

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountability office
órgão responsável/ouvidoria


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://www.sdh.gov.br/disque-direitos-humanos/disque-direito...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accountability office
Government Accountability Office


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/portuguese/reporterbbc/story/2007/08/pr...

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountability office
serviço de auditoria (do governo)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrescardoso: Serviço de auditoria do congresso.
1 day 46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andres!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountability office
Tribunal de Contas da União (equivalente no Brasil)


Explanation:
Creui que o TCU seja o equivalente n Brasil ao GAO

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountability office
Ministério Público


Explanation:
Government Accountability Office (EUA) e Ministério Público (Brasil) realizam funções semelhantes quanto a investigação uso do patrimônio público e fiscalização do cumprimento das leis.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/2146/GAO.html
    Reference: http://www.cnmp.mp.br/portal/component/content/article/94-in...
Ruan Alves (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: Tribunal de Contas e Accountability Office

Reference information:
O primeiro aprova ou rejeita as contas de um governante. O segundo presta serviço de auditoria ao legislativo.

andrescardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search