make the commonsense argument

Portuguese translation: argumentar usando bom senso/ usar bom senso na argumentação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make the commonsense argument
Portuguese translation:argumentar usando bom senso/ usar bom senso na argumentação
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

15:34 May 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: make the commonsense argument
Those on the left need to make the commonsense argument that strong government and a not-for-profit public sector run by and for the people to secure health, welfare, housing, transport and fuel for everyone, along with strict regulation of banking and tax-avoidance, are the best counterbalance to corporate power.

Obrigado!
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
argumentar usando bom senso/ usar bom senso na argumentação
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1usar o bom senso para argumentar
Teresa Borges
4 +1fazer o argumento de senso comum
Jane Rezende
4têm de optar pelo bom senso
Leonor Machado
4chegar a um argumento sensato
Mario Freitas
4valer-se do bom senso/compreender com bom senso
Hari Cavalcante
4argumentar usando bom senso/ usar bom senso na argumentação
ferreirac
3argumentar, como é de bom senso, que...
Ana Vozone
3fazer a seguinte afirmação sensata:...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argumentar usando bom senso/ usar bom senso na argumentação


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer o argumento de senso comum


Explanation:
https://baudelivrosonline.wordpress.com/2016/07/02/6-tipos-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2018-05-29 15:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argumento de senso comum -> São argumentos incontestáveis pois, são fatos conhecidos e aceitos pela maioria. Tem base lógica, científica, ética e tem valor universal.

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argumentar, como é de bom senso, que...


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valer-se do bom senso/compreender com bom senso


Explanation:
...precisam/devem se valer do bom senso de que..

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usar o bom senso para argumentar


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Penso que fica bom também em PT-Br.
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
têm de optar pelo bom senso


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer a seguinte afirmação sensata:...


Explanation:
:)


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chegar a um argumento sensato


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search