county

Portuguese translation: país

12:22 Jul 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: county
He warned that some Zambians might end up abandoning the county for greener pastures if things do not improve.


Zambia, if you continue like this, some of us might abandon you for greener pastures. By doing so, you would be sending us into slavery,” he said.
Lacerlo Bila
Mozambique
Portuguese translation:país
Explanation:
Talvez seja um typo...


Zambia is divided into ten provinces, which are further divided into 103 districts, 156 constituencies and 1,281 wards.

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6país
Ana Vozone
4 +1condado
Claudio Mazotti
4província, ou, eventualmente, região
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condado


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 mins
  -> obg!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
província, ou, eventualmente, região


Explanation:
Por se tratar de Zâmbia:

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Províncias_da_Zâmbia


Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
country
país


Explanation:
Talvez seja um typo...


Zambia is divided into ten provinces, which are further divided into 103 districts, 156 constituencies and 1,281 wards.



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Danik 2014: É acho que você e a Teresa estão certas. Não tive a ideia de buscar o original.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Daniela!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Oliveira Simões: I agree: country, not county.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  BV1: Very plausible.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, BV1!

agree  Geraldo Quintas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Geraldo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search