Champion

Portuguese translation: promover/lutar por

15:16 Dec 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Law
English term or phrase: Champion
Sen. Cruz: The RESULT Act is a Commonsense Reform Congress Can Pass to Champion Medical Innovation

“The current regulatory system is blocking Americans’ access to critical drugs, medical devices, and treatments that are already saving and improving lives in other trusted countries,” Sen. Cruz said. “As these witnesses testified yesterday, there are reforms Congress can pass to increase access to medical innovations, mitigate critical drug shortages, and lower the cost of medical devices and drugs. I urge my colleagues to pass the RESULT Act, reform the FDA, and unleash a supply-side medical revolution for patients in the United States.”

A melhor tradução para esse contexto. Em PT-BR, por favor. Trata-se de um título de um artigo.
EG Loiola
United States
Portuguese translation:promover/lutar por
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2018-12-05 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...
Selected response from:

Inês Cardeira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7promover/lutar por
Inês Cardeira
4defender
Maikon Delgado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
champion
promover/lutar por


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2018-12-05 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...

Inês Cardeira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda: Neste contexto, concordo mais com "promover".
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Também acho que "promover" fica melhor.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  Matheus Chaud
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus Chaud!

agree  Esther Dodo: "promover"
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Esther Dodo!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa Borges!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana Vozone!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'promover'
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho Fonseca!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champion
defender


Explanation:
levando em conta que há algo bloqueando o acesso aos americanos e que o senador estava falando em prol da inovação médica, eu sugeriria essa acepção do verbo

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search