the party’s Senate majority

Portuguese translation: a maioria do partido no Senado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the party’s Senate majority
Portuguese translation:a maioria do partido no Senado
Entered by: EG Loiola

11:05 May 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: the party’s Senate majority
If they fail, they’ll face a coronavirus cliff — an even deeper collapse in spending and sky-high unemployment in the months before Election Day. That could both damage President Donald Trump’s reelection prospects and put the party’s Senate majority at serious risk.
EG Loiola
United States
a maioria do partido no Senado (Congresso)
Explanation:
Entendo que queira dizer que a maioria dos membros do partido que têm representação/estão representados no Senado. O termo que sugeri seria o mais curto, mas, se necessário, poderia desdobrar usando a explicação acima.

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10a maioria do partido no Senado (Congresso)
Neyf Almeida
5a maioria no Senado que o partido detém
Inês Lima
4maioria no Senado detida pelo partido
ferreirac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the party’s senate majority
a maioria do partido no Senado (Congresso)


Explanation:
Entendo que queira dizer que a maioria dos membros do partido que têm representação/estão representados no Senado. O termo que sugeri seria o mais curto, mas, se necessário, poderia desdobrar usando a explicação acima.

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
0 min

agree  Ana Vozone
3 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: Couldnt be anything else!
7 mins

agree  Elizabeth Braga
7 mins

agree  Augusto Rochadel
11 mins

agree  Carla Oikawa
16 mins

agree  Silvia Aquino
35 mins

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs

agree  Isadora Vital
5 hrs

agree  Esther Dodo
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maioria no Senado detida pelo partido


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-05-25 11:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O partido tem maioria no Senado. Ex.: https://www.google.com/search?q="maioria no Senado"&oq="maio...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the party’s senate majority
a maioria no Senado que o partido detém


Explanation:
O partido tem maioria no Senado

Inês Lima
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search