electoral divides

Portuguese translation: disputas partidárias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electoral divides
Portuguese translation:disputas partidárias
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:44 Jun 29, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politica e religiao
English term or phrase: electoral divides
When political parties, elected officials, or high-level bureaucrats largely ignore orthodox-progressive cleavages in the electorate, those cleavages are less likely to shape policy. By contrast, when one or more groups of elites ally themselves with orthodox or progressive forces, latent issue cleavages are more likely to manifest in electoral divides or policy changes.

Here too: https://books.google.com.br/books?id=5wwBDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA331&l...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
disputas partidárias
Explanation:
Sugestão com base nos artigos abaixo:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/opiniao/coluna/2016/09/13/disput...

https://valor.globo.com/politica/noticia/2020/02/13/carnaval...
Selected response from:

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disputas partidárias
Dayane Zago Furtado
4 +2Divisões/rivalidades partidárias
Augusto Rochadel
4cisões político-eleitorais
Paul Dixon
3realinhamentos eleitorais
jorges
3diferenças eleitorais
Clauwolf
3linhas divisórias do/entre o eleitorado/dos/entre os eleitores
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Divisões/rivalidades partidárias


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida: Divisões/rivalidades no eleitorado
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Julieta!

agree  Liane Lazoski
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disputas partidárias


Explanation:
Sugestão com base nos artigos abaixo:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/opiniao/coluna/2016/09/13/disput...

https://valor.globo.com/politica/noticia/2020/02/13/carnaval...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rodrigo!

agree  Geocinara Avila
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Geocinara!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diferenças eleitorais


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cisões político-eleitorais


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linhas divisórias do/entre o eleitorado/dos/entre os eleitores


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.


Muitos exemplos relevantes no link abaixo.

https://www.google.com/search?q="linhas divisórias" eleitore...

Example sentence(s):
  • As linhas divisórias da política atravessam um processo de transformação ...
  • Também se afloraram as linhas divisórias socioculturais, étnicas e ...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realinhamentos eleitorais


Explanation:
alinhamentos dos eleitores

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search