fault lines

Portuguese translation: fragilidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault lines
Portuguese translation:fragilidades
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:22 Jun 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politica e religiao
English term or phrase: fault lines
não está no sentido geológico, mas sim no de "a problem that may not be obvious and could cause something to fail"

The fault lines of imperfect peace deals are already showing

Evolution education may be poised to become another fault line of religious-political conflict, as creationist ideas are increasingly making their way into public school curricula

Disagreement intensifies into conflict as it is reinforced by the fault lines of religious identity.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
fragilidades
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cavalo de batalha
Hidson Guimarães
3 +2fragilidades
Claudia Marques
4pontos de atrito/tensão
Beatriz Lessa
3Incompatibilidades
Alessandro Yoshinaga
3controvérsias/disputas
Geocinara Avila
3inconsistências
MARCOS BAZILIO
3limitações; pontos fracos
Matheus Chaud
3descontinuidade
Maria Carolina Silva Andrea
1 +1Problemas; falhas; deficiências
Rafael Anselmé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitações; pontos fracos


Explanation:

Traduziria como "limitações" ou "pontos fracos", com base na segunda definição do link abaixo:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fault-l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragilidades


Explanation:
Sugestão

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Futuro
1 hr

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
3 days 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descontinuidade


Explanation:
Sugestão. Para o seguinte sentido: " a boundary between incompatible or irreconcilable beliefs, cultures, or the like."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Eles criaram uma descontinuidade em termos da situação regulamentar .."
  • "A Europa continua sendo a principal descontinuidade no Partido Conservador."

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fault%20lines
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/fault+line
Maria Carolina Silva Andrea
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Problemas; falhas; deficiências


Explanation:
Sugestão


Rafael Anselmé
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: falhas to keep close to the source text
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconsistências


Explanation:
acho que vai bem nas duas partes do contexto.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontos de atrito/tensão


Explanation:
A metáfora continua funcionando aí. É o lugar onde as placas tectônicas estão em atrito entre si ou em tensão. O mesmo ocorre com os grupos políticos ou religiosos.

Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavalo de batalha


Explanation:
Assunto ao qual se dá importância, no qual se insiste.
Criando outro cavalo-de-batalha no conflito político-religioso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 18:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sem hífen com este significado)

Hidson Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controvérsias/disputas


Explanation:
Com base em algumas leituras e no exemplo abaixo:

Example sentence(s):
  • This fault line is what we call tightness versus looseness. Tight groups are defined by strict rules and social order, tradition and predictability. Loose groups eschew rules, welcome new ideas and embrace tolerance.

    https://www.scientificamerican.com/article/the-cultural-fault-line-that-is-reshaping-global-politics/
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incompatibilidades


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão

Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search