rents

Portuguese translation: ganhos especiais

01:53 Jul 3, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / eleições, política
English term or phrase: rents
Clergy can control information, highlighting candidate positions on core issues where they agree with congregants—often ones related to sexual and family traditionalism or to religious liberty—while downplaying issues where there is less agreement. This is consistent with work in comparative politics showing how electoral brokers capture rents from the representational arrangement . (...)
Even in typical models of the politician-broker relationship, brokers capture some of the rents from politician-voter linkages.
In the politician-pastor-voter triad, however, the pastor’s independent sources of power may enable him (or her) to capture a greater share of the “rents,” including not just monetary but also policy gains.
(...) Clergy constitute one kind of electoral broker{ut1}, but with an unusually high level of independent power; this autonomy gives clergy unusual leverage in capturing policy rents.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ganhos especiais
Explanation:
"preferência dos partidos por limitar a competição eleitoral, com o que podem obter ganhos especiais (rents) no mercado político"

https://books.google.pt/books?id=d4tlDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ganhos especiais
Isadora Vital
3 +1receitas / verbas de campanha
Mario Freitas
4benefícios
Paul Dixon
3recursos
Bruno Dutra
3Rendas
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ganhos especiais


Explanation:
"preferência dos partidos por limitar a competição eleitoral, com o que podem obter ganhos especiais (rents) no mercado político"

https://books.google.pt/books?id=d4tlDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs

agree  Lorena Marins
8 days

agree  Glaucileine Vieira
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rendas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recursos


Explanation:
sugestão, Lilian.

Bruno Dutra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefícios


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receitas / verbas de campanha


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search