side payments

Portuguese translation: pagamentos à margem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side payments
Portuguese translation:pagamentos à margem

00:21 Jul 8, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-11 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / eleições, política
English term or phrase: side payments
Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society, Sage Publishing (2008) 1923-1925
When two parties involved in a transaction exchange money that is not part of the transaction
itself, the exchange is a side payment. It is typically made to induce the recipient to take part in
the transaction.
The most notorious side payments are kickbacks and other types of bribes, but side payments can
take many forms, some perfectly legitimate. For example, if several countries join a pact to
reduce air pollution, a downwind country that has the most to gain from clean air may make a
side payment to an upwind country to give it some incentive to participate in what would
otherwise be a losing proposition.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pagamentos à margem
Explanation:
Termo mais "oficial".

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00KyC6ikyBrcK23qohj...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suborno/ comissão
ferreirac
4 +1Pagamento escuso / à parte
Maria Laurino
4Pagamentos paralelos
Bruno Dutra
4pagamentos paralelos
Lucas Tazinafo
3 +1Pagamentos à parte
Ana Santos
4Caixa dois
Virginia Melo
4pagamentos de incentivos Ou incentivos
Leonor Machado
4pagamentos não contabilizados, caixa dois
Hidson Guimarães
3propina
Geocinara Avila
3pagamentos à margem
Ana Vozone
3Pagamentos por fora
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pagamentos por fora


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamentos não contabilizados, caixa dois


Explanation:
Cada uma destas expressões, incluindo "pagamento por fora" tem uma carga maior ou menor de crime/contravenção subentendida.

Hidson Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caixa dois


Explanation:
Side Payments
J. N. Hooker Carnegie Mellon University
Published in
Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society, Sage Publishing (2008) 1923-1925
When two parties involved in a transaction exchange money that is not part of the transaction itself, the exchange is a side payment. It is typically made to induce the recipient to take part in the transaction.
The most notorious side payments are kickbacks and other types of bribes, but side payments can take many forms, some perfectly legitimate. For example, if several countries join a pact to reduce air pollution, a downwind country that has the most to gain from clean air may make a side payment to an upwind country to give it some incentive to participate in what would otherwise be a losing proposition.
Kickbacks and Commissions
Side payments raise ethical questions when they create conflicts of interest or provide incentives


    Reference: http://public.tepper.cmu.edu/jnh/sidepayments2post.pdf
Virginia Melo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamentos de incentivos Ou incentivos


Explanation:

Norma de Procedimentos relativos a pagamentos ao beneficiários do Sistema de Incentivos no domínio da Competitividade e Internacionalização Despacho nº10172-A/2015 alterado pelo Despacho nº 15057-A/2015 Regime simplificado - VALES EXEMPLOS DE COMBINAÇÕES PERMITIDAS NAS MODALIDADES DE PAGAMENTO (Art.º3)

Exibir seus pagamentos de incentivos e programas - Partner ...
https://docs.microsoft.com/pt-br/partner-center/understand-i...
Exibir seus pagamentos de incentivos e programas View your incentive payments and programs. 01/21/2020; 10 minutos para o fim da leitura; Neste artigo. Aplica-se a Applies to. Centro de Parceiros Partner Center; Funções apropriadas Appropriate roles. Administrador de incentivos Incentive administrator; Usuário de incentivos Incentive user; Visualizador somente leitura de incentivo …

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pagamento escuso / à parte


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi: Pagamento à parte
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pagamentos à parte


Explanation:
No texto original diz que "side payments can
take many forms, some perfectly legitimate", então eu tentaria usar uma expressão o mais neutra que "caixa dois" ou "pagamento por fora"

Ana Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Dias
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pagamentos paralelos


Explanation:
Olá vá em google books, o nome do livro é

O governo do estado e a assembleia legislativa de Luís Felipe Guedes da Graça.

Digite SIDE PAYMENTS na caixa de busca ele te levará direto a uma explicação do que é isso e veja ele traduz por PAGAMENTOS PARALELOS ...

O LINK SEGUE ABAIXO.



    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=2B80DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT47&lpg=PT47&dq=side+payments+pagamentos+paralelos&source=bl&ots=xoKz2IQ6jo&sig=ACfU3U
Bruno Dutra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pagamentos à margem


Explanation:
Termo mais "oficial".

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00KyC6ikyBrcK23qohj...

Example sentence(s):
  • Finanças que, de acordo com este órgão fiscalizador, realizaram pagamentos à margem do Orçamento do Estado durante o ano de 2005.
  • ompensação anual e à injeção de capital relativa ao serviço público, não foram efetuados quaisquer pagamentos à margem do regime de auxílios existente.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suborno/ comissão


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila: concordo com a sugestão suborno
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamentos paralelos


Explanation:
"Pagamentos paralelos" é o termo mais genérico para este tipo de conduta. "Caixa dois" ou "pagar por fora" são duas formas de fazer um pagamento paralelo.



Example sentence(s):
  • Odebrecht usou 30 contas no exterior para pagamentos paralelos, diz delator.
  • Ela era responsável por repassar as informações das planilhas de pagamentos paralelos para os entregadores, (...)

    Reference: http://https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/paywall/signup.shtml?ht...
Lucas Tazinafo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propina


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search