a little more than often than “rarely.”

Portuguese translation: com certa frequência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a little more than often than “rarely.”
Portuguese translation:com certa frequência

15:07 Jul 15, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-19 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / eleições, política, gramática
English term or phrase: a little more than often than “rarely.”
Em frases como
On average, Catholic clergy say they talk about the “sin of homosexuality” a little more than often than “rarely.”
Chastity is also discussed somewhat more frequently than in the two Protestant groups than among Catholics, though differences are not statistically significant.

Achei estranha a repetição do comparativo "than". Afinal, o que se faz mais ou menos ali? Nunca vi esse tipo de construção antes.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
com certa frequência
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2com certa frequência
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
4mais frequentemente do que raramente/esporadicamente
MARCOS BAZILIO
4um pouco mais do que "raramente"
Felipe Tomasi
4raramente, mas nem tanto
Paul Dixon
3"mais do que amiúde/frequentemente" do que "raramente"
Ana Vozone
3com muita frequência
Dayane Zago Furtado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um pouco mais do que "raramente"


Explanation:
No geral, o clero católico diz que fala sobre o "pecado da homossexualidade" um pouco mais do que "raramente".
A castidade também é abordada um pouco mais frequentemente nos dois grupos protestantes do que entre os católicos, embora as diferenças não sejam estatisticamente significativas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-07-15 15:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras opções: um pouco mais do que "raramente"/ mais do que apenas "de vez em quando" / um tanto além do "raramente"

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com certa frequência


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joana Neves
2 hrs

agree  Antoine Rodrigues
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"mais do que amiúde/frequentemente" do que "raramente"


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais frequentemente do que raramente/esporadicamente


Explanation:
mais frequentemente do que raramente/esporadicamente

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com muita frequência


Explanation:
Acredito que seja um typo, Lilian.

A expressão usada é "more often than rarely".
Veja:

https://ludwig.guru/s/more than rarely
https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/religion-and-brazilian-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-07-15 15:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Então, eu achei exatamente a mesma frase que você postou em outro texto, mas escrito corretamente.

Veja: https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/religion-and-brazilian-...

On average, Catholic clergy say they talk about the “sin of homosexuality” a little more often than “rarely.” As Father Wilson, the priest of a small ...

Eu não consigo acessar, de fato, a página, mas o resuminho no Google (que aparece abaixo do link) mostra a frase do jeitinho que copiei aí em cima.

Veja se você consegue visualizar aqui:

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00YHASDTCJSPNF8AORL...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: não creio, essa coisa de repetir o comparativo acontece em outras instâncias no texto. Parece ser mesmo uma construção diferente


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raramente, mas nem tanto


Explanation:
Creio que a forma mais correta em inglês para eliminar os dois 'than' (o than a mais realmente é um erro) seria 'somewhat rarely'.
Aliás, somewhat é um das minhas palavras favoritas em inglês, junto com 'albeit' e 'indeed' - e a nova descoberta 'overmorrow'.
Exemplo usando estas palavras:
'Somewhat' is somewhat posh, right?
Yes, indeed. It is a very VIP word, albeit hardly used. OK, I'll use it overmorrow!

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search