ministry

Portuguese translation: Pregar/levar o evangelho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ministry
Portuguese translation:Pregar/levar o evangelho

15:09 Jul 15, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-19 14:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / religião
English term or phrase: ministry
Catholic priests mention racism as their second most important priority in preaching, after ministry to the poor.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Pregar/levar o evangelho
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-07-15 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregar aos pobres... ou levar o evangelho aos pobres..
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pregar/levar o evangelho
Isadora Vital
4 +2Ministério
Augusto Rochadel
4 +2Servir
Amanda Pinho
5 +1cuidado/serviço
Bruno Vinicios Sousa Lima
5ministrar
Jacqueline Cunha
4evangelização
Neyf Almeida
4assistência/assistencialismo aos pobres
Aline Sahin
3(cuidado) (a) pastoral dos pobres
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evangelização


Explanation:
Sugestão:

the spiritual work or service of a Christian or a group of Christians, especially evangelism.

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pregar/levar o evangelho


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-07-15 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregar aos pobres... ou levar o evangelho aos pobres..

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurandi dos Reis Junior
2 mins

agree  Sergio Carré
2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Servir


Explanation:

verb
verb: minister; 3rd person present: ministers; past tense: ministered; past participle: ministered; gerund or present participle: ministering
1.
attend to the needs of (someone).
"her doctor was busy ministering to the injured"
ARCHAIC
provide (something necessary or helpful).
"the story was able to minister true consolation"
2.
act as a minister of religion.

Fonte: Google

Amanda Pinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr

agree  Joana Neves
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cuidado) (a) pastoral dos pobres


Explanation:


https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk03EP-Cmbe1SKMKB-gZ1...

Example sentence(s):
  • Junto a ele estava sempre o Padre “Pepe” di Paola, a quem Bergoglio confiou o cuidado pastoral dos pobres das Villas Miserias.
  • Instruiu os fiéis com excelentes obras escritas e dedicou-se ao cuidado pastoral dos pobres e dos enfermos.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministério


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-07-15 15:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ministeriofiel.com.br/artigos/dicas-para-quem-deseja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-07-15 15:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realizar um ministério seria levar os ensinamentos cristãos para aquela população.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Achei ministério no dicionário, mas não entendi qual o sentido disso no contexto. Poderia ajudar?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuidado/serviço


Explanation:
Em inglês, ministry é sinônimo, de acordo com o dicionário Merriam-Webster, de "ministration" - e de acordo com o mesmo dicionário, é sinônimo de "ministering", que por sua vez significa "to give aid or service"- ou seja, dar auxílio, cuidar, servir.

"Cuidado dos pobres" está no Catecismo da Igreja Católica, "Serviço dos Pobres" é basante frequente, até mesmo no site do Vaticano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-07-15 15:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erro de digitação: (...) bastante frequente (...)

Example sentence(s):
  • 1435. A conversão realiza-se na vida quotidiana por gestos de reconciliação, pelo cuidado dos pobres, o exercício e a defesa da justiça e do direito (...) - Catecismo da Igreja Católica
  • Irmã Dulce: coração de Deus a serviço dos pobres

    Reference: http://www.paroquiasaposse.com.br/anexos/Catecismo%20da%20Ig...
    https://www.vaticannews.va/pt/vaticano/news/2019-10/irma-dulce-canonizacao-entrevista-alfredo-conceicao.html
Bruno Vinicios Sousa Lima
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi: Também cabe "cuidado para com os pobres".
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ministrar


Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário Aulete:

Ministrar
Dar, fornecer, proporcionar [td. : Ministrar informações] [tdi. + a : Ministrar ajuda aos necessitados]
http://www.aulete.com.br/ministrar



    Reference: http://g1.globo.com/mundo/noticia/2013/03/america-latina-ofe...
Jacqueline Cunha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistência/assistencialismo aos pobres


Explanation:
"Basta olhar, com boa vontade, para o enorme trabalho da Igreja no Brasil no campo da educação, da saúde e da assistência aos pobres."

Fonte: Conferência Nacional dos Bispos do Brasil (CNBB)


    https://www.unicamp.br/~aulas/Conjunto%20I/4_2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ihu.unisinos.br/78-noticias/588515-cnbb-social-ac...
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search