storefront church

Portuguese translation: Igreja em fachada de loja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storefront church
Portuguese translation:Igreja em fachada de loja

19:22 Jul 15, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-18 20:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / religião
English term or phrase: storefront church
Texto: A few months later, sitting in the little store-front Hope Church of the Nazarene in a low-income neighborhood of the city...

Definição: A storefront church is a church housed in a commercial storefront building.

These buildings are often called "Storefront Churches" because they are buildings that were previously commercial properties that have been converted to a religious use.

Often, the inside of the building was converted by putting in chairs and a makeshift pulpit. The storefront church sometimes serves as a hub for many poor African Americans to see leadership in an all black area. Many storefronts emerged in the urban centers of the north and were filled with poor former slaves leaving the harsh memories of their former lives behind. Storefront churches are a center of social development and free speech in many poor African American communities to express their feelings about the struggles and hardships they faced every day in their lives. They also can provide a focus point for community unity and engagement.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Igreja em fachada de loja
Explanation:
Como não temos um conceito equivalente de igreja, uma solução seria improvisar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-07-15 20:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bom saber que te ajudou, Lilian. Eu sempre faço essas adaptações quando não há equivalências semânticas ou culturais. ;)
Selected response from:

Aline Sahin
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Igreja em fachada de loja
Aline Sahin
4Igreja que funciona em um prédio comercial
Augusto Rochadel
4igreja com vitrine
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3igreja de porta de comércio
MARCOS BAZILIO
3igreja (inserida) em espaço/área comercial
Ana Vozone
3igreja em ponto comercial
Sergio Carré


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Igreja que funciona em um prédio comercial


Explanation:
São aqueles igrejas que não tem um prédio próprio, mas que funcionam alugando uma loja em um prédio comercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-07-15 19:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendi... não consegui pensar em nada até agora

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, isso sei, mas dessa forma fica muito longo.

Asker: Queria saber se há uma forma mais curta de expressar a ideia.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
igreja em ponto comercial


Explanation:
Sugestão

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Igreja em fachada de loja


Explanation:
Como não temos um conceito equivalente de igreja, uma solução seria improvisar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-07-15 20:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bom saber que te ajudou, Lilian. Eu sempre faço essas adaptações quando não há equivalências semânticas ou culturais. ;)


    https://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/storefront
    https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/storefront
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: adorei sua solução!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Felipe. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igreja com vitrine


Explanation:
HTH

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
igreja (inserida) em espaço/área comercial


Explanation:
Igreja inserida em uma área/em um espaço comercial



Example sentence(s):
  • Inserida em uma área comercial com grande fluxo de pedestres,
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
igreja de porta de comércio


Explanation:
igreja de porta de comércio

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search