agency

Portuguese translation: Poder/capacidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency
Portuguese translation:Poder/capacidade

12:53 Aug 10, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-08-13 13:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / eleições, política
English term or phrase: agency
As Grossman notes, “One implication of
the weak party system prevalent in Africa is that . . . opposition parties
commonly lack . . . the . . . capacity necessary to stimulate new issue
dimensions. Instead, they are more likely to react to cues from incumbents or
organized social groups” (2015, 341). Many scholars have instead debated
whether the culprit is local tradition, religion imposed by colonists, or other
global rightist forces (J. Anderson 2011; Cheney 2012; Sadgrove et al. 2012).
However, this focus on international networks of conservative Christians
minimizes the AGENCY of local groups to accept, reject, or reinterpret messages.
By contrast, the activism of Pentecostal leaders and congregations better
explains observed patterns (Bompani and Terreni Brown 2015; Grossman
2015). As Grossman argues, “the upward trend in the issue saliency of LGBTs
is closely related to . . . (1) a rapid growth of Pentecostal, Evangelical, and
related Renewalist or Spirit-filled churches (demand factor) and (2)
a democratization process leading to heightened political competition (supply
factor)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Poder/capacidade
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Isso. obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Poder/capacidade
Augusto Rochadel
5 +1agência
Egon Lessa
5ação/fato
Neyf Almeida
4intervenção
MARCOS BAZILIO
4(minimiza a) possibilidade
ferreirac
3autoridade
Paul Dixon
3agenciamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poder/capacidade


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Isso. obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Goldschmidt: Isso! Tinha colocado a mesma resposta sem ver a sua.
9 mins
  -> Acontece :)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

neutral  ViBe: capacidade de agir (no campo político)`
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ação/fato


Explanation:
Ref:

action or intervention producing a particular effect.
"canals carved by the agency of running water"

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervenção


Explanation:
action or intervention, especially such as to produce a particular effect.
"canals carved by the agency of running water"

Agência (Agency)
Sociologia

Descrição
DescriçãoNa sociologia, agência refere-se à capacidade de indivíduos em agirem independentemente e fazerem suas próprias escolhas livremente. Em contraste, estrutura são aqueles fatores de influência que determinam ou limitam um agente e suas decisões. Wikipédia

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1JZAP_pt-BRBR883BR883&sx...


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1JZAP_pt-BRBR883B...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agência


Explanation:
Apesar de "capacidade (de agir)" ser uma boa tradução, eu diria que "agência" é suficiente:

http://www.aulete.com.br/agência
- (a.gên.ci:a)

sf.

5. Capacidade de desempenhar tarefa, agir, atuar.


https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugu...

a·gên·ci·a
sf

6 Capacidade de atuação, de exercer tarefa; atividade, diligência.

Egon Lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agência_(filosofia)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, ViBe!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(minimiza a) possibilidade


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agenciamento


Explanation:
:) No sentido de esforço para conseguir

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autoridade


Explanation:
O sentido é esse mas curiosamente a palavra 'agency' neste sentido não consta nem no Oxford nem no Collins.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search