then as an aside

Portuguese translation: Extraoficialmente/de forma extraoficial/informalmente/de forma não oficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:then as an aside
Portuguese translation:Extraoficialmente/de forma extraoficial/informalmente/de forma não oficial
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:55 Aug 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / eleições, política, religião
English term or phrase: then as an aside
As relatively civically engaged opinion
leaders, most clergy were certainly aware of the electoral codes, which are
explained in mainstream media outlets. In all my discussions with clergy,
though, I only once heard a religious leader refer to the electoral code as
a reason to avoid candidate endorsements, and then as an aside. While it is
possible that the electoral code discourages clergy campaigning on the margins,
it is certainly not a full explanation for clergy reluctance to endorse candidates.
I suspect that the electoral codes are more likely to reflect prevailing social
norms regarding clergy campaigning than to shape those norms.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Extraoficialmente/de forma extraoficial/informalmente/de forma não oficial
Explanation:
Esse clergy não quis ser gravado falando o que falou. É o famoso "em off" brasileiro: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/as an aside

as an aside

2. Said quietly to certain people, not an entire group.
"Wow, the lead sure needs acting lessons," my mother muttered as an aside when intermission began.

as an aside
[said] as a comment that is not supposed to be heard by everyone. At the wedding, Tom said as an aside, "The bride doesn't look well." At the ballet, Billy said as an aside to his mother, "I hope the dancers fall off the stage!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-19 00:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu quis dizer que o "religious leader" que deu a opinião sobre o electoral code não quis ser gravado falando isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-08-19 00:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O autor ouviu APENAS esse religious leader falando isso e, ainda assim, ele só falou extraoficialmente.
Selected response from:

Egon Lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2um aparte / comentário fora do tema / comentário interrompendo o discurso principal
Mario Freitas
5Extraoficialmente/de forma extraoficial/informalmente/de forma não oficial
Egon Lessa
4na ocasião, como uma opinião pessoal
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um aparte / comentário fora do tema / comentário interrompendo o discurso principal


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  ferreirac: como um parte
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cícero!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extraoficialmente/de forma extraoficial/informalmente/de forma não oficial


Explanation:
Esse clergy não quis ser gravado falando o que falou. É o famoso "em off" brasileiro: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/as an aside

as an aside

2. Said quietly to certain people, not an entire group.
"Wow, the lead sure needs acting lessons," my mother muttered as an aside when intermission began.

as an aside
[said] as a comment that is not supposed to be heard by everyone. At the wedding, Tom said as an aside, "The bride doesn't look well." At the ballet, Billy said as an aside to his mother, "I hope the dancers fall off the stage!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-19 00:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu quis dizer que o "religious leader" que deu a opinião sobre o electoral code não quis ser gravado falando isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-08-19 00:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O autor ouviu APENAS esse religious leader falando isso e, ainda assim, ele só falou extraoficialmente.

Egon Lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na ocasião, como uma opinião pessoal


Explanation:
AS AN ASIDE
AS AN ASIDE

MEANING
INDIRECT COMMUNICATION
AS A DISCUSSION THAT IS NOT SUPPOSED TO BE HEARD BY OTHERS
INFORMATION OR OPINION THAT IS NOT MEANT TO BE PUBLICALLY HEARD
WHEN YOU WANT TO ADD TO SOMETHING TO WHAT YOU HAVE PREVIOUSLY SAID
SOURCE: THEIDIOMS.COM


    Reference: http://https://www.theidioms.com/as-an-aside/
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search