Federal Financial

Portuguese translation: Funcionário do setor financeiro federal

14:55 Oct 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Federal Financial
Context

Federal Civilian is a general term for a government employee at the national level (as opposed to regional or local) in a non-military combat civil service/public service capacity. An example in the US would be someone working in social security administration.

Federal Financial is they are working for the government at the national level (as opposed to regional or local) in a financial capacity. Examples in the US would be the treasury, FDIC (federal insurance), federal reserve, or some other financial agency at the national level.

Should it be Funcionário público for both? I need somehow to offer different option.
Thanks in advance for your precious input!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Portuguese translation:Funcionário do setor financeiro federal
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Funcionário do setor financeiro federal
Augusto Rochadel
3funcionário de instituição financeira federal...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
federal financial
Funcionário do setor financeiro federal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Ruppenthal
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christopher!

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tatiana!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Ou servidor, também
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Beatriz Carretta: em princípio está correto, mas a Constituição de 1988 eliminou o termo funcionário, introduzindo 'servidor público'. então, a depender do público, deve ser servidor. Funcionário é termo de uso corrente, mas não é o termo 'legalmente' correto.
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
federal financial
funcionário de instituição financeira federal...


Explanation:
.. e funcionário civil de instituição administrativa

Conforme o contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-10-23 15:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funcionário civil de instituição administrativa federal (faltou o "federal")

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search