public show

Portuguese translation: demonstração pública

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public show
Portuguese translation:demonstração pública
Entered by: Sara Bock Vieira Araújo

18:45 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
History / show
English term or phrase: public show
Within hours, she struck back with a public show of retaliation.
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
demonstração pública
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

* Do Houaiss:
demonstração - manifestação (de uma intenção ou sentimento); sinal, mostra. Ex.: demonstração de medo, hostilidade, amizade.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5demonstração pública
Carlos Angelo
5exibição pública
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4expectáculo público
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expectáculo público


Explanation:
tradução literal mesmo

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rildo Oliveira: espetáculo.
4 mins
  -> tem toda a razão, embora não ache que a troca do "x" pelo "s" que se encontra em cima, não seja razão para neutro

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demonstração pública


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

* Do Houaiss:
demonstração - manifestação (de uma intenção ou sentimento); sinal, mostra. Ex.: demonstração de medo, hostilidade, amizade.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  Rildo Oliveira: Concordo em absoluto. É justo isto: um ato de retaliação publicamente demonstrado.
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exibição pública


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-19 18:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exibição ou demonstração pública de vingança,

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search