the elector of Hanover became king of England as George I

Portuguese translation: (príncipe) eleitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the elector of Hanover became king of England as George I
Portuguese translation:(príncipe) eleitor
Entered by: Always Learning

17:58 Jun 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
History / História do Sacro Império
English term or phrase: the elector of Hanover became king of England as George I
A frase é: In 1714, the elector of Hanover became king of England as George I.
Há algum outro significado para "elector", além de "eleitor"?
Always Learning
(príncipe) eleitor
Explanation:
http://www.somosportugueses.com/mch/modules/icontent/index.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-06-01 18:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://saber.sapo.pt/wiki/Príncipe-eleitor
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(príncipe) eleitor
Carla Araújo
5o eleitor de Hannover tornou-se rei da Inglaterra como Jorge I
Edimilson Ferreira
4o príncipe de Hanover tornou-se rei da Inglaterra, com o nome de Jorge I.
Marcos Antonio
4o elector de Hanover tornou-se rei da Inglaterra com o nome de (ou o título) Jorge I
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3o (membro) constituinte tornou-se rei da Inglaterra sob a graça/nome de I
Andrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the elector of hanover became king of england as george i
o (membro) constituinte tornou-se rei da Inglaterra sob a graça/nome de I


Explanation:
Achei 'elector' como 'constituinte'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-01 18:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

George I :o)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the elector of hanover became king of england as george i
(príncipe) eleitor


Explanation:
http://www.somosportugueses.com/mch/modules/icontent/index.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-06-01 18:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://saber.sapo.pt/wiki/Príncipe-eleitor

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins

agree  Marcos Antonio
28 mins

agree  rhandler
52 mins

agree  Fernando Guimaraes
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the elector of hanover became king of england as george i
o eleitor de Hannover tornou-se rei da Inglaterra como Jorge I


Explanation:
O Aurélio tem "elector" nesse sentido especial. Acho que o mais correto seria manter "eleitor" mesmo. Veja:

[Do lat. med. electore, poss. pelo fr. électeur.]
Substantivo masculino.
1.Na Alemanha antiga, príncipe ou bispo que tomava parte na eleição do imperador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-06-01 18:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe uma forma aportuguesada do nome da cidade: Hanôver.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the elector of hanover became king of england as george i
o elector de Hanover tornou-se rei da Inglaterra com o nome de (ou o título) Jorge I


Explanation:
Vi várias citações em PT como elector:

Capítulo 79. História de Friedrich II de Prússia - Volume 15e significa a Monseigneur, por parte de George Elector de Hanover, Rei de Grã Bretanha, França e Irlanda que Monseigneur está preso! ...
www.literariolibros.org/31356672643130/ch79.html - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Cr^onica Calculo DiferencialeIntegral Abstract Chronicle Integral ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
otecario e conselheiro do Elector de Hanover. Logo que. chegou a Paris, em 1672, encontrou-se com o f sico ho-. land^es Christiaan Huygens (1629-1695),que ...
www.sbfisica.org.br/rbef/pdf/v18_181.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the elector of hanover became king of england as george i
o príncipe de Hanover tornou-se rei da Inglaterra, com o nome de Jorge I.


Explanation:
Sug.


- Elector: (usualy cap.) one of the German principes entiled to elect the emperor of the Holy Roman Empire. (Webster´s)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search