general readership

Portuguese translation: para leitura geral, para o público em geral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general readership
Portuguese translation:para leitura geral, para o público em geral
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

14:53 Dec 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: general readership
Rather, I happened upon it two years ago in a second-hand book store. This was after I had published a report on this case for general readership.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
para leitura geral, para o público em geral
Explanation:
Ou seja, nada muito especializado.

readership {s.} (também: readers)
leitores {m. pl.}

... ao longo de sua carreira, tornou este livro de fácil leitura para o público em geral e também para alunos, professores e psicólogos que atuam na área. ...
pepsic.bvsalud.org/scielo.php?pid=S1415...script=sci... - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para leitura geral, para o público em geral
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4para o público leitor em geral
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para leitura geral, para o público em geral


Explanation:
Ou seja, nada muito especializado.

readership {s.} (também: readers)
leitores {m. pl.}

... ao longo de sua carreira, tornou este livro de fácil leitura para o público em geral e também para alunos, professores e psicólogos que atuam na área. ...
pepsic.bvsalud.org/scielo.php?pid=S1415...script=sci... - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TFaulkner
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para o público leitor em geral


Explanation:
readership
s. conjunto de leitores, público leitor



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search