quarter

Portuguese translation: quartel

20:02 Jun 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: quarter
A frase toda é:

With matchless impudence, Vannozza arranged to have her coat of arms emblazoned in quarter with the Borgia pope’s; they can still be seen over the entrance in Vicolo del Gallo.

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:quartel
Explanation:
quartel:
(her.) cada uma das quatro partes em que se divide o escudo;

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quartering_(heraldry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-06-08 20:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também existe o verbo "aquartelar"

Rubrica: heráldica.
transitivo direto
dividir (o escudo) em quatro partes, em quartéis
Selected response from:

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quartel
Manuel Leite
4quartel
Henrique Silva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quartel


Explanation:
quartel:
(her.) cada uma das quatro partes em que se divide o escudo;

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quartering_(heraldry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-06-08 20:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também existe o verbo "aquartelar"

Rubrica: heráldica.
transitivo direto
dividir (o escudo) em quatro partes, em quartéis

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondini Bueno: Num dos quartéis do brasão dela tem um touro, que é o animal do brasão dos Bórgia.
9 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quartel


Explanation:
cada uma das divisões de um brazão

Henrique Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search