charge

Portuguese translation: carga (da cavalaria)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge
Portuguese translation:carga (da cavalaria)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

15:21 Nov 28, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: charge
A frase toda é:

In this way Romans were soon enveloped and then cut off from retreat by a Carthaginian cavalry charge across their rear.

Obrigado!
Mabre
carga (da cavalaria)
Explanation:
carga (da cavalaria)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carga (da cavalaria)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1investida
Rafael Mondini Bueno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carga (da cavalaria)


Explanation:
carga (da cavalaria)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clive Thoms
24 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
41 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investida


Explanation:
Sugestão.



Rafael Mondini Bueno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search