splined joints

Portuguese translation: juntas estriadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splined joints
Portuguese translation:juntas estriadas
Entered by: Janete Inamini

23:31 Nov 28, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: splined joints
A frase toda é a seguinte:

It was made of wood planks glued together, probably with splined joints.

Obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
juntas estriadas
Explanation:
Vide referências abaixo
Selected response from:

Janete Inamini
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1samblagens com espigas
Nick Taylor
3 +2juntas estriadas
Janete Inamini
4encaixes do tipo sambladura, juntas de madeira, juntas de encaixe de madeira
Elenice Abrahamsen
3 +1junta encavilhada, ou por cavilha
Mauro Lando
4malhetes
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juntas estriadas


Explanation:
Vide referências abaixo


    Reference: http://www.fpelettronica.com/istruzionibft/cps.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bertolinipumps.com/lavaggio_accessori/flangiature...
Janete Inamini
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
7 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada!

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: É isso aqui mesmo. Já traduzi isso uma meia dúzia de vezes.
12 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malhetes


Explanation:
Pt-Pt
https://www.google.pt/search?q=malhetes de madeira&hl=pt-PT&...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samblagens com espigas


Explanation:
samblagens com espigas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-29 00:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caixa_e_espiga

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 mins
  -> thanks it

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junta encavilhada, ou por cavilha


Explanation:
veja ilustrações no google images - colei o url abaixo


    https://www.google.com.br/search?num=10&hl=fr&site=imghp&tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1366&bih=579&q=%22SPLINED+JOINT%22&oq=%22SPLINED+JOINT%22&gs
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes: Cavilhas: pinos de madeira usados como alternativa ao uso de pregos
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaixes do tipo sambladura, juntas de madeira, juntas de encaixe de madeira


Explanation:
nesse caso, deve tratar-se de encaixes feitos de tiras de madeira, já que o termo spline pode significar, dentre outras coisas, tira longa e estreita de madeira que pode servir para juntar/encaixar partes de um móvel de madeira ou placas de madeira, como se constata no caso dos chamados pisos flutuantes, que não são presos ao chão, pois são com pranchas com uma espécie de língua longitudinal de encaixe (ou junta de madeira) de encaixar, por sinal fácil de instalar por conta própria.

Espero ter ajudado ;)
Good luck :D


Example sentence(s):
  • As timber-houses ou timber-framing houses são casas feitas interamente ou parcialmente de peças maciças de madeira com encaixes do tipo sambladura.
  • There is also the daily spline jointing system. In this technique you sline cut, or rip dado's along the length of the two wood pieces to be joined and then bond them with a "spline" that fits in the middle of the two pieces. The advantage of the spline i

    Reference: http://www.arq.ufsc.br/arq5661/trabalhos_2009-1/casa_madeira...
    Reference: http://tinyarticle.com/Art/446086/241/Which-wood-Bonding-Str...
Elenice Abrahamsen
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search