mildly call it

Portuguese translation: dizer/expressar de forma (mais) amena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mildly call it
Portuguese translation:dizer/expressar de forma (mais) amena
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:20 Jan 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: mildly call it
A frase toda é:

Another factor which seems to have put him at an angle (as one may mildly call it) to middle-​class assumptions was his affiliation with Africa, through his Egyptian childhood.

Obrigado!
Mabre
dizer/expressar de forma (mais) amena
Explanation:



14 mar. 2011 – Como dizer isso de forma mais amena para os recrutadores? Aí vão, novamente, respostas prontas que sempre funcionam: ?Procuro novos
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dizer/expressar de forma (mais) amena
Marlene Curtis
4a falar eufemisticamente
Nick Taylor
3(ao que talvez pudesse ser chamado)
Jorge F. Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dizer/expressar de forma (mais) amena


Explanation:



14 mar. 2011 – Como dizer isso de forma mais amena para os recrutadores? Aí vão, novamente, respostas prontas que sempre funcionam: ?Procuro novos

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges: ou em termos brandos...
21 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ao que talvez pudesse ser chamado)


Explanation:
O autor do texto transmite certa incerteza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-01-11 20:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que expressão entre parênteses se refere à "middle class assumptions" e revela certa incerteza por parte do autor quanto a definição.

Jorge F. Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a falar eufemisticamente


Explanation:
a falar eufemisticamente

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search