dwarfs

Portuguese translation: que ele deixa para trás (e que se vão tornando pequenos)

03:06 Jan 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: dwarfs
A frase toda é a seguinte:

The draft horse strains forward against its hauling cables, as do the human workers that it dwarfs, with the kind of exaggerated effort that will become a commonplace in strip cartoons.

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:que ele deixa para trás (e que se vão tornando pequenos)
Explanation:

Much depends on the struggle for moral and political cohesion led by President Fernando Henrique Cardoso, who is trying to manage institutional problems that dwarf anything seen in Mexico in recent years.


normangall.com



Muito depende da luta por coesão moral e política liderada pelo presidente Fernando Henrique, que está tentando administrar problemas institucionais que deixam muito para trás qualquer coisa vista no México em anos recentes.

Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que ele deixa para trás (e que se vão tornando pequenos)
Leonor Machado
5 +1... que ele apequena,
Heloísa Ferdinandt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... que ele apequena,


Explanation:
O cavalo é um gigante em relação aos humanos.


Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: certo, it dwarfs, figuradamente que comparado a seu (do cavalo) tamanho, parecem anões
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro. Exatamente isso: A altura (e musculatura) avantajada do cavalo de trabalho faz os trabalhadores parecerem anões.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que ele deixa para trás (e que se vão tornando pequenos)


Explanation:

Much depends on the struggle for moral and political cohesion led by President Fernando Henrique Cardoso, who is trying to manage institutional problems that dwarf anything seen in Mexico in recent years.


normangall.com



Muito depende da luta por coesão moral e política liderada pelo presidente Fernando Henrique, que está tentando administrar problemas institucionais que deixam muito para trás qualquer coisa vista no México em anos recentes.



Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obg Victor

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs
  -> Obg Jorge

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obg Marlene




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search