minor office

Portuguese translation: (desempenho de) cargos menores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor office
Portuguese translation:(desempenho de) cargos menores
Entered by: Ana Vozone

20:50 Jan 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: minor office
A frase toda é:

Aristocracy withdraws a few men from the exhausting and
coarsening strife of economic competition, and trains them from birth, through example,
surroundings, and minor office, for the tasks of government; these tasks require a special
preparation that no ordinary family or background can provide. Aristocracy is not only a nursery
of statesmanship, it is also a repository and vehicle of culture, manners, standards, and tastes,
and serves thereby as a stabilizing barrier to social fads, artistic crazes, or neurotically rapid
changes in the moral code

Muito obrigado desde já!
Mabre
(desempenho de) cargos menores
Explanation:
Sugestão. PT-PT-

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=YUNuWrPvG8yuUa-Ys6gH&q="carg...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(desempenho de) cargos menores
Ana Vozone
4segundo/terceiro escalão
Mario Freitas
2 +1pequenas práticas administrativas
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pequenas práticas administrativas


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(desempenho de) cargos menores


Explanation:
Sugestão. PT-PT-

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=YUNuWrPvG8yuUa-Ys6gH&q="carg...

Example sentence(s):
  • Salvador de Sá foi afastado de suas funções e obrigado a responder um processo interno em Portugal. Sua família, descendente do governador-geral Mem de Sá, perdeu espaço político e passou a ocupar cargos menores na administração,
  • De como os cidadãos que tenham desempenhado os mais elevados cargos não devem, depois, desdenhar o desempenho de cargos menores.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Oliver Simões
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segundo/terceiro escalão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search