Britishness

Portuguese translation: britanismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Britishness
Portuguese translation:britanismo
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

02:04 Oct 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Britishness
It was used in a book of English Culture
"... the britishness of people is..."
Luciano Wagner Favaro
britanismo
Explanation:
Britanismo (substantivo masculino)
1 qualidade do que é britânico
2 modo de ser ou de agir próprio dos britânicos ou dos ingleses
3 Rubrica: lingüística.
pronúncia, vocábulo, sintaxe ou modismo do inglês da Inglaterra
3.1 maneira de se exprimir calcada no uso britânico da língua inglesa

Fonte: Dicionário Houaiss
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13britanismo
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3britanicidade
Deolindo
4 +1falta de orgulho (em ser) britânico
António Ribeiro
4 +1britanidade
Ana Almeida
4a faceta britânica
Paul Dixon
5 -1relativo aos britânicos
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
britanismo


Explanation:
Britanismo (substantivo masculino)
1 qualidade do que é britânico
2 modo de ser ou de agir próprio dos britânicos ou dos ingleses
3 Rubrica: lingüística.
pronúncia, vocábulo, sintaxe ou modismo do inglês da Inglaterra
3.1 maneira de se exprimir calcada no uso britânico da língua inglesa

Fonte: Dicionário Houaiss


José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciano.

agree  Lúcia Lopes
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Valeria Verona
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Valeria.

agree  Mário Seita
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mário.

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann.

agree  Aoife Kennedy
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aoife.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Joao Vieira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cecilia.

agree  ahartje
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ahartje.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  wana
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, wana.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falta de orgulho (em ser) britânico


Explanation:
Na minha opinião é o significa.

Ver:

definition of Britishness provided by Malcolm McLaren:

"It's about singing Karaoke in bars, eating Chinese noodles and Japanese sushi, drinking French wine, wearing Prada and Nike, dancing to Italian house music, listening to Cher, using an Apple Mac, holidaying in Florida and Ibiza and buying a house in Spain. Shepherd's pie and going on holiday to Hastings went out about 50 years ago and the only people you'll see wearing a Union Jack are French movie stars or Kate Moss."

O site seguinte apresenta um bom artigo sobre "What is "Britishness"?"


http://www.mori.com/mrr/2000/c000331.shtml






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 02:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: Na minha opinião é o QUE significa.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Pinto
7 hrs

disagree  Jorge Santos: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=bri...
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
britishness
relativo aos britânicos


Explanation:
britishness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-04 04:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardian Unlimited Books | Review | Richard Eyre: What is ...
... Comment Landscape and language What is Britishness? ... A test of Britishness is as fruitless and elusive as a war against terror. What is Britishness? ...
books.guardian.co.uk/review/ story/0,12084,1172788,00.html

millennium lectures
... Britishness in the 21st Century. ... There are other major challenges to Britishness as a fixed and distinct entity, some longstanding, some far more recent. ...
www.number-10.gov.uk/output/Page3049.asp

Britishness test - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Britishness test. ... The Britishness test is a hypothetical list of questions that will be posed to applicants for British citizenship. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Britishness_test

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Dixon: No grammar logic here: Britishness (noun), relativo aos britânicos (adjectival phrase)
3 days 16 hrs
  -> not always possible or desireable to translate "word for word"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
britishness
britanicidade


Explanation:
britanismo para mim é britishism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-04 07:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como há portugalidade e portuguesismos, angolanidade e angolanismos

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria: exacto
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mleiria.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: como há brasilidade...
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Paula Delgado
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
britishness
britanidade


Explanation:
Há vários exemplos do uso desta palavra para exprimir o sentido de caracteríticas do cidadão/sociedade britânicos.

"1. O castigo corporal foi proibido nas escolas privadas do Reino Unido, desde o passado dia 1 de Setembro. É caso para felicitações, mas é surpreendente que um país considerado porta bandeira dos direitos civis só agora tenha suprimido esse resíduo de barbárie. Resíduo que subsistiu nas escolas públicas inglesas até há apenas 12 anos.
Desde 1987 que o sistema de ensino público em Inglaterra estava livre do método pedagógico mais doloroso: o castigo corporal. Mas as escolas privadas conseguiram, nesse ano, defender o seu suposto direito a aplicar os métodos educativos que quisessem, com o argumento de que as crianças e jovens estavam sob a sua tutela por livre vontade dos pais, os quais conheciam as suas regras internas. Agora, por fim, o governo trabalhista acaba com esta tradição que, longe de constituir um sinal distintivo de BRITANIDADE, como pretendem os seus defensores, não é outra coisa senão o reflexo da velha ideia de que "a letra entra melhor com o sangue".

http://www.apagina.pt/arquivo/Artigo.asp?ID=835

"O sócio-realismo de Mike Leigh é o centro sobre o qual gira sua obra: o olhar no cotidiano das classes trabalhadoras, os diálogos cheios de gírias e de ritmos de cada personagem, o senso de humor e a capacidade de representar um sentimento de "britanidade"."

http://www.google.pt/search?q=cache:WQySFpWOmywJ:www.e-pront...


Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: apesar de não estar dicionarizado, eu acho que usaria este termo. Acho mais "português" do que britanicidade.
4 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
britishness
a faceta britânica


Explanation:
Could be an option, I feel.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search