priming muskets

Portuguese translation: escorvando mosquetes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:priming muskets
Portuguese translation:escorvando mosquetes

15:23 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: priming muskets
"they were carrying weapons and priming muskets as they made their way to the stern rail..."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
escorvando mosquetes
Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos da Área de Armas e Munições, de Roberto Barros Pimentel.

Do Houaiss:
escorver - colocar cápsula cheia de pólvora que se colocava em antigas armas, como as espingardas de carregar pela boca, para detonar a carga.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Era mesmo isso que procurava!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escorvando mosquetes
Carlos Angelo
4mosquetes carregados
reginalobo
4mosquetes carregados
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosquetes carregados


Explanation:
Priming: Insert a primer into (a gun, mine, charge, etc.) preparatory to detonation or firing

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosquetes carregados


Explanation:


reginalobo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escorvando mosquetes


Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos da Área de Armas e Munições, de Roberto Barros Pimentel.

Do Houaiss:
escorver - colocar cápsula cheia de pólvora que se colocava em antigas armas, como as espingardas de carregar pela boca, para detonar a carga.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Era mesmo isso que procurava!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search