source

Portuguese translation: prospecção/prospectar

11:34 Jul 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / human capital management
English term or phrase: source
Usado como verbo especificamente neste contexto
Recruit, Source, and Select Employees

Essa seria uma das fases do ciclo de vida do gerenciamento de capital humano.
Comprehensive research is currently available across the entire human capital management lifecycle:
Create and Manage HR Planning, Policy, and Strategies
Develop and Counsel Employees (includes training)
Manage Employee Information
Recruit, Source, and Select Employees
Redeploy and Retire Employees (includes benefits and compensation)
Reward and Retain Employees
Payroll
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:prospecção/prospectar
Explanation:
Sugestão

[PDF] 6096 MINISTÉRIOS DAS FINANÇAS E DA ADMINISTRAÇÃO PÚBLICA E DA SAÚDEFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Conceitos. Para efeitos do presente Regulamento, entende-se. por:. a) «Recrutamento» o conjunto de procedimentos. de prospecção de candidatos à ocupação de ...
www.inem.min-saude.pt/document/468473/485949.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

MBA - Recrutamento e SelecçãoAnálise da Função, Pedido de Recrutamento. Prospecção de Candidatos. Triagem de Candidatos. 1ª Fase de Avaliação dos Candidatos. Amostra de Candidatos Aptos ...
www.mba.pt/recrutamento.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Carreiras - Empregos.com.brRecrutamento online - é uma das ferramentas mais rápidas para fazer uma "prospecção " de candidatos. O recrutamento online evita que você perca tempo e ...
carreiras.empregos.com.br/comunidades/rh/artigos/310102-melhores_talentos.shtm - 35k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda e especialmente a você Cristina.
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prospecção/prospectar
CristinaPereira
4 +1subcontratar
MLeiria
4 +1contratar
Martim
4intervistar
Nathalie Tomaz
4procurar forneccedores externos (para)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3atrair
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontratar


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carvalho: Também creio que é a solução mais correcta.
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurar forneccedores externos (para)


Explanation:
verbo transitivo


1. indicar as fontes de;

2. procurar fornecedores externos para;


Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prospecção/prospectar


Explanation:
Sugestão

[PDF] 6096 MINISTÉRIOS DAS FINANÇAS E DA ADMINISTRAÇÃO PÚBLICA E DA SAÚDEFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Conceitos. Para efeitos do presente Regulamento, entende-se. por:. a) «Recrutamento» o conjunto de procedimentos. de prospecção de candidatos à ocupação de ...
www.inem.min-saude.pt/document/468473/485949.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

MBA - Recrutamento e SelecçãoAnálise da Função, Pedido de Recrutamento. Prospecção de Candidatos. Triagem de Candidatos. 1ª Fase de Avaliação dos Candidatos. Amostra de Candidatos Aptos ...
www.mba.pt/recrutamento.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Carreiras - Empregos.com.brRecrutamento online - é uma das ferramentas mais rápidas para fazer uma "prospecção " de candidatos. O recrutamento online evita que você perca tempo e ...
carreiras.empregos.com.br/comunidades/rh/artigos/310102-melhores_talentos.shtm - 35k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda e especialmente a você Cristina.
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Isabel Vidigal
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervistar


Explanation:
intervista para emprego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-07-28 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entervista ----desculpe !

entervista para emprego

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martim: entrevista
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atrair


Explanation:
I got a rather nebulous idea on what they mean by "source", but it seems something related to the development of a general willingness in talented people to send their unsolicited CVs, applications, whatever, to that company, so that it can have a recruitment database at no cost.

See if it fits.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratar


Explanation:
source
manancial, nascente, origem; suprir, contratar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 16:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se já não houvesse a palavra "recruit", eu sugeriria recrutar. Talvez "source" signifique mesmo contratar, no sentido de efetivar o candidato no cargo.

... and you can look for a job or place an advertisement to source an employee. This is a special feature we offer free of charge to all our members. ...
ligroup.net/smx_new.htm - 212k -

Wisdom frequently obtains assignments for which it and Wisdom do have the appropriate resources and skills. In this case it seeks the assistance of Wisdom to source an employee elsewhere in the world and relocate them temporarily on an inter-company transfer.
www.wisdom2k4.com/visa.htm - 22k -

The Pilbara Development Commission is vigilant in its endeavour to source employees. with a vast understanding of sustainability at a local and regional ...
www.sustainability.dpc.wa.gov.au/_view/publications/documen... -

Alternatively the business is able to source employees through their own recruitment process. "Our customers are very happy with the recruits - 96% are at ...
www.e-syskills.net/lookingfornewstaff-9.asp - 11k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 16:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

producers to source employees to drive machines, such as harvesters and haulouts. As a. result, primary producers and their current employees are required ...
www.pc.gov.au/regulatoryburdens/primarysector/subs/sub019.p...

Businesses can no longer rely on tradition pools of employment to source employees for their businesses. Businesses need to find new ways to recruit and ...
www.matchpoint.uk.com/diversity.html - 15k -


Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Oliveira
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search