modeling yourself

Portuguese translation: usar/ter ... como modelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modeling oneself after...
Portuguese translation:usar/ter ... como modelo
Entered by: Fabio Said (X)

07:07 Aug 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Adminstração de conflitos
English term or phrase: modeling yourself
If significant people in your life have reacted well to conflict, you could consider modeling yourself after them, although even that is not a guarantee that you will avoid mistakes in your own life.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
usá-las/tê-las como modelo
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Fabio Said (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6usá-las/tê-las como modelo
Fabio Said (X)
4 +2inspirar-se
Teresa Borges
4 +1tomá-las como modelo para si
Ligia Dias Costa
4referir se
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
usá-las/tê-las como modelo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Carlos Soares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Adi Brock
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luciana Roppa
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspirar-se


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomá-las como modelo para si


Explanation:
:)

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referir se


Explanation:
como referência a algo

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search