simply plan on reacting

Portuguese translation: pensar simplesmente em reagir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simply plan on reacting
Portuguese translation:pensar simplesmente em reagir
Entered by: Teresa Borges

08:21 Aug 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Adminstração de Conflitos
English term or phrase: simply plan on reacting
While significant people in your life may have influenced your reaction to conflict, especially those who have reacted poorly, it is not wise to simply plan on reacting the opposite of them in all situations.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
pensar simplesmente em reagir
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8pensar simplesmente em reagir
Teresa Borges
5não é sábio simplesmente planejar reagir ao oposto
airmailrpl
4..um planejamento preciptado para confrontá-los.....
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pensar simplesmente em reagir


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carlos Soares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não é sábio simplesmente planejar reagir ao oposto


Explanation:
not wise to simply plan on reacting the opposite => não é sabio simplesmente planejar reagir ao oposto

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..um planejamento preciptado para confrontá-los.....


Explanation:
Opção.


- não é sábio um planejamento preciptado(uma reação preciptada) para confrontá-los em todas as situações.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search