conflict escalation.

Portuguese translation: intensificação do conflito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conflict escalation.
Portuguese translation:intensificação do conflito
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

14:22 Aug 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Administração de conflitos
English term or phrase: conflict escalation.
Addressing a conflict as soon as you are made aware of it is the best way to avoid conflict escalation.

Estou em dúvida quanto ao termo apropriado para "escalation" nesse contexto. Seria escalada de conflitos mesmo? ou escalação...ou intensificação.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
intensificação do conflito
Explanation:
Até onde sei, o melhor seria usar "intensificação" e não traduzir literalmente.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intensificação do conflito
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +3escalada do conflito
Maria Meneses
4 +1escalada do conflito
Mary Palmer
4proliferação do conflito
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intensificação do conflito


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Até onde sei, o melhor seria usar "intensificação" e não traduzir literalmente.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb prefiro
5 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
22 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
25 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escalada do conflito


Explanation:
que vá num crescendo dificil de ter retorno

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada PLouro

agree  DMatos: parece-me uma intensificação por patamares/faseada tudo a ver com RH
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada DMatos na gestão de conflitos e em política é muito utilizado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto. Aprecio o seu apoio

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalada do conflito


Explanation:
outra opção :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
46 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proliferação do conflito


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search