brewing blew over

Portuguese translation: amainada/acalmada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brewing blew over
Portuguese translation:amainada/acalmada
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

13:13 Aug 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Administração de conflitos
English term or phrase: brewing blew over
If her mother couldn’t remove herself physically, she’d more or less shut down, speaking little and lying low until whatever storm was brewing blew over.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
amainada/acalmada
Explanation:
Opção.


-until whatever storm was brewing blew over = ...até que a situação tenha se amainada/acalmada.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amainada/acalmada
Marcos Antonio
4 +2em formação se dissipasse
Edimilson Ferreira
5até que qualquer que fosse a tempestade que se aproximava, ter passado
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amainada/acalmada


Explanation:
Opção.


-until whatever storm was brewing blew over = ...até que a situação tenha se amainada/acalmada.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José.

agree  DMatos: assenta bem com a metáfora da tempestade da Paula Vaz e a tal formação os 3 ao mm tempo é q era- até que a tempestade em formação amainasse...
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, DMatos

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
em formação se dissipasse


Explanation:
Entendi que pessoa em questão "se desligava" e esperava até que qualquer tempestade emocional em formação (brewing) se dissipasse (blew over).

Brew (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/brew):
3. To be imminent; impend: "storms brewing on every frontier" John Dos Passos.

Blow over (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/blow over):
To subside, wane, or pass over with little lasting effect: The storm blew over quickly. The scandal will soon blow over.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until whatever storm was brewing blew over
até que qualquer que fosse a tempestade que se aproximava, ter passado


Explanation:
The expression must be taken as a whole:
"until whatever storm was brewing blew over"

a storm is brewing = uma tempestada aproxima-se
blew over (neste contexto) = [até a tempestade ter] passado


[...] speaking little and lying low
até que qualquer que fosse a tempestade que se aproximava, ter passado

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search